πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Minimum distance between and object and real image of a convex lense is:
  • (A) 4f
  • (B) 3f
  • (C) 2f
  • (D) f
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 4f
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Product of Force and Velocity is called:
  • (A) Work
  • (B) Power
  • (C) Energy
  • (D) Momentum
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Power
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which one of the following has the highest value of specific heat ?
  • (A) Alcohol
  • (B) Methane
  • (C) Kerosene
  • (D) Water
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Water
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. With the increase of pressure, the boiling point of any substance
  • (A) Increases
  • (B) Decreases
  • (C) Remains Same
  • (D) Becomes zero
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Increases
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Elecronegativity is the measure of
  • (A) Metallic character
  • (B) Non-metallic character
  • (C) Basic Character
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Non-metallic character
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. The rotational effect of a force on a body about an axis of rotation is described in terms of the
  • (A) Centre of gravity
  • (B) Centripetal force
  • (C) Centrifugal force
  • (D) Moment of force
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Moment of force
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. If no external force acts on a system of bodies, the total linear momentum of the system of bodies remains constant. Which law states that ?
  • (A) Newton's first law
  • (B) Newton's Second Law
  • (C) Newton's Third Law
  • (D) Principle of conservation of linear momentum
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Principle of conservation of linear momentum
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which law is also called the law of inertia ?
  • (A) Newton's first law
  • (B) Newton's Second Law
  • (C) Newton's Third Law
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Newton's first law
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. What is the unit of Astronomical Distance ?
  • (A) Light year
  • (B) Angstrom
  • (C) Weber
  • (D) Lux Show Answer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Light year
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Energy possessed by a body in motion is called
  • (A) Kinetic Energy
  • (B) Potential Energy
  • (C) Both A and B
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Kinetic Energy

Jump to

Tags: Physics mcqs, important mcqs of Physics, Physics important Physics mcqs, mcqs on Physics, important mcqs on Physics, mcqs of Physics