πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If TOUR is written in a certain code as 1234, CLEAR as 56784 and SPARE as 90847, what will be the 5th digit for SCULPTURE in the same code ?
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 4
  • (C) 6
  • (D) 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 0
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language PROSE is coded as PPOQE, how is LIGHT coded in that code ?
  • (A) LIGFT
  • (B) LGGHT
  • (C) LGGFT
  • (D) LLGFE
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) LGGFT

Explanation: In the given code

PROSE = PPOQE

The first, third and fifth letters are same but in the place of second and fourth letters previous two letters are used. So,
LIGHT = LGGFT.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If SUMMER is coded RUNNER, the code for WINTER is
  • (A) SUITER
  • (B) VIOUER
  • (C) WALKER
  • (D) SUFFER
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) VIOUER

Explanation: SUMMER = RUNNER

In the given code, second, fifth and sixth letters are same. The first letter of the word (S → R) is moved one step backward, while the two middle letters (M → N and M → N) each moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code. So,

WINTER = VIOUER.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If MIND becomes KGLB and ARGUE becomes YPESC, then what will DIAGRAM be in that code ?
  • (A) BGYEPYK
  • (B) BGYPYEK
  • (C) GLPEYKB
  • (D) LKBGYPK
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) BGYEPYK

Explanation: MIND = KGLB

Each letter in the word is moved two steps backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. So,

DIAGRAM = BGYEPYK.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain language PRACTICE is coded as PICCTRAE, how is FLAMES coded in that code ?
  • (A) FEMALS
  • (B) FALMES
  • (C) FMELAS
  • (D) FALEMS
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) FMELAS
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the KNIFE is coded as MPKHG, what do the letters DTGCF stand for ?
  • (A) BARED
  • (B) BREAD
  • (C) BRADE
  • (D) BRAED
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) BREAD
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the letters GBOQX stand for HAPPY , for which word the letters CROSS stand for ?
  • (A) BSPTR
  • (B) BSNTR
  • (C) BNSTR
  • (D) BSNRT
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) BSNTR
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language SISTER is coded as 535301 , UNCLE is coded as 84670 and BOY as 129 , how son is coded ?
  • (A) 923
  • (B) 524
  • (C) 342
  • (D) 888
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 524
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If HARD is coded s 1357 and SOFT is coded as 2468, what do the figures 21448 stand for ?
  • (A) SHOOP
  • (B) SHOOL
  • (C) SCOOL
  • (D) SHOOT
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) SHOOT
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has the same relation.
Insect : Disease :: War : ?
  • (A) Army
  • (B) Defeat
  • (C) Arsenal
  • (D) Destruction
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Destruction

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 12 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning