πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In the following number series a wrong number is given. Find out the wrong number.
1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777
  • (A) 129
  • (B) 21
  • (C) 10
  • (D) 356
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 356

Explanation: The given pattern is,
2nd term → 1*2+1 = 3
3rd term → 3*3+1 = 10
4th term → 10*2+1 = 21
5th term → 21*3+1 = 64
6th term → 64*2+1 = 129
7th term → 129*3+1= 388
So, 7th term 356 is wrong and must be replaced by 388.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What will come at the place of question mark ?
9, 27, 31, 155, 161, 1127, ?
  • (A) 316
  • (B) 1135
  • (C) 1288
  • (D) 2254
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1135

Explanation: Given pattern is,
2nd term → 9*3 = 27
3rd term → 27+4 = 31
4th term → 31*5 = 155
5th term → 155+6 = 161.
6th term → 161*7 = 1127
Missing term → 1127+8 = 1135.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What will come at the place of question mark ?
2, 7, 27, 107, 427, ?
  • (A) 1262
  • (B) 1707
  • (C) 4027
  • (D) 4207
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1707

Explanation: The pattern is,
2nd term → 2 +(5 *1^2) = 7
3rd term → 7 +(5 *2^2) = 27
4th term → 27 +(5 *4^2) = 107
5th term → 107 +(5 *8^2) = 427
Missing term → 427 +(5 *16^2) = 1707

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Saturday, Wednesday, Monday, .....
  • (A) Sunday, Sunday
  • (B) Sunday, Monday
  • (C) Sunday, Wednesday
  • (D) Sunday, Saturday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sunday, Sunday

Explanation: Sunday to Monday = no gap
Monday to Wednesday = One day gap.
Wednesday to Saturday = Two days gap.
Saturday to Wednesday = Three days gap.
Wednesday to Monday = Four days gap.
In the next term there must be five days and six days gap.
So, Next term would be Sunday, Sunday.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Chicken
  • (B) Snake
  • (C) Swan
  • (D) Crocodile
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chicken
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Cap
  • (B) Turban
  • (C) Helmet
  • (D) Veil
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Veil
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Kiwi
  • (B) Eagle
  • (C) Emu
  • (D) Ostrich
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Eagle
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Rigveda
  • (B) Yajurveda
  • (C) Atharvaveda
  • (D) Ayurveda
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Ayurveda
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Curd
  • (B) Butter
  • (C) Oil
  • (D) Cheese
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Oil
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code FIRE is coded as DGPC. What will be the last letter of the coded word for SHOT.
  • (A) Q
  • (B) R
  • (C) S
  • (D) P
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) R

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 12 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning