πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
QPO, NML, KJI, _____, EDC
  • (A) HGF
  • (B) CAB
  • (C) JKM
  • (D) GHD
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) HGF
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
ATNHG, DKCMB, CVPJI, GNFPE, EXRLK, JQISH, GZTNM, __
  • (A) MTLVK
  • (B) PQMTH
  • (C) RIJTU
  • (D) HSKUJ
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) MTLVK
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In some code language, If SEEK is written as 14006 and TREE is written as 151300 then how will OPPO be written in that code?
  • (A) 13121113
  • (B) 10111101
  • (C) 12111121
  • (D) 10111110
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 10111110

Explanation: Let's break down the code to find the pattern:
* SEEK = 14006
* S = 19
* E = 5
* E = 5
* K = 11
* TREE = 151300
* T = 20
* R = 18
* E = 5
* E = 5
Now, let's look at the positions of the letters in the alphabet and compare them to the code:
* SEEK:
* S(19) -> 14
* E(5) -> 0
* E(5) -> 0
* K(11) -> 6
* TREE:
* T(20) -> 15
* R(18) -> 13
* E(5) -> 0
* E(5) -> 0
The pattern seems to be that the coded number is the alphabetical position minus 5.
* 19-5 = 14
* 5-5 = 0
* 11-5 = 6
* 20-5 = 15
* 18-5 = 13
Now, let's apply this pattern to OPPO:
* O = 15
* P = 16
* P = 16
* O = 15
Applying the pattern (position - 5):
* O(15) -> 15 - 5 = 10
* P(16) -> 16 - 5 = 11
* P(16) -> 16 - 5 = 11
* O(15) -> 15 - 5 = 10
Therefore, OPPO will be coded as 10111110.
The answer is (D) 10111110.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
2, 16, 54, 128, ..........?
  • (A) 256
  • (B) 250
  • (C) 225
  • (D) 525
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 250
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), ... What number should come next?
  • (A) (1/3)
  • (B) (1/8)
  • (C) (2/8)
  • (D) (1/16)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) (1/8)
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
26, 12, 10, 16, ?
  • (A) 50
  • (B) 52
  • (C) 53
  • (D) 56
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 56
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Look carefully for the pattern, and then choose which pair of numbers comes next.
2, 44, 4, 41, 6, 38, 8,
  • (A) 10, 12
  • (B) 35, 32
  • (C) 34, 9
  • (D) 35, 10
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 35, 10
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which number will come in blank space:
4, 7, 12, .., 28, 39
  • (A) 19
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 14
  • (D) 16
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 19
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which two digits will come next?
32, 31, 32, 29, 32, 27, 32, ?, ?
  • (A) 25, 32
  • (B) 32, 25
  • (C) 30, 25
  • (D) 25, 30
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 25, 32
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What is the next number in this sequence?
1, 3, 8, 19, 42, 89, ..?..
  • (A) 108
  • (B) 184
  • (C) 167
  • (D) 97
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 184

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 12 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning