πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. complete the series.
7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12,…..?….
  • (A) 7
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 13
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 10
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If two days before yesterday is Monday, What will be the day of the week 3 days after day after tomorrow ?
  • (A) Thursday
  • (B) Monday
  • (C) Wednesday
  • (D) Saturday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Monday
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word cannot be formed from the letters of the given word ‘CHRISTMAS’.
  • (A) CHRIST
  • (B) SMART
  • (C) CRUST
  • (D) HARM
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) CRUST
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the related Words / Letter / Number / Figure From the given Alternatives.
Quack : Duck : : Neigh : ?
  • (A) Fox
  • (B) Horse
  • (C) Frog
  • (D) Cat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Horse
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. SRPQ : ONLM : : KJHI : ?
  • (A) GEDF
  • (B) GFED
  • (C) GFDC
  • (D) GFDE
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) GFDE

Explanation:

Given Pair: SRPQ : ONLM

Now, let's look at the relationship between the letters of SRPQ and ONLM:

  • S β†’ O: S is shifted backward by 4 places in the alphabet (S β†’ R β†’ Q β†’ P β†’ O).
  • R β†’ N: R is shifted backward by 4 places (R β†’ Q β†’ P β†’ O β†’ N).
  • P β†’ L: P is shifted backward by 4 places (P β†’ O β†’ N β†’ M β†’ L).
  • Q β†’ M: Q is shifted backward by 4 places (Q β†’ P β†’ O β†’ N β†’ M).

Thus, each letter in SRPQ is shifted backward by 4 positions.

Now, applying the same rule to KJHI:

  • K β†’ G: K shifted back by 4 positions (K β†’ J β†’ I β†’ H β†’ G).
  • J β†’ F: J shifted back by 4 positions (J β†’ I β†’ H β†’ G β†’ F).
  • H β†’ D: H shifted back by 4 positions (H β†’ G β†’ F β†’ E β†’ D).
  • I β†’ E: I shifted back by 4 positions (I β†’ H β†’ G β†’ F β†’ E).

So, KJHI becomes GFDE.

Correct Answer:

The correct answer is (D) GFDE.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the related Words / Letter / Number / Figure From the given Alternatives.
11 : 121 : 110 : : 15 : 225 : 210 : : ?
  • (A) 9 : 81 : 70
  • (B) 19 : 361 : 342
  • (C) 17 : 288 : 272
  • (D) 16 : 255 : 239
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 19 : 361 : 342

Explanation:

Given Pattern:

We have the pair 11 : 121 : 110 and 15 : 225 : 210.

For the first pair (11 : 121 : 110):

  • 11 β†’ 121: This is simply the square of 11, i.e., 112=12111^2 = 121.
  • 121 β†’ 110: This is 121 - 11 = 110.

For the second pair (15 : 225 : 210):

  • 15 β†’ 225: This is the square of 15, i.e., 152=22515^2 = 225.
  • 225 β†’ 210: This is 225 - 15 = 210.

Now, applying the same pattern to the third set:

We need to follow the same steps for the third set, starting with 19.

  • 19 β†’ ?: First, square 19: 192=36119^2 = 361.
  • 361 β†’ ?: Now, subtract 19 from 361: 361βˆ’19=342361 - 19 = 342.

Thus, the third set should be 19 : 361 : 342.

Conclusion:

The correct answer is (B) 19 : 361 : 342.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the Following Word According to the Dictionary :
Grasp
Granite
Grass
Graph
Grape
  • (A) E, A, B, C, D
  • (B) E, A, C, B, D
  • (C) B, E, D, A, C
  • (D) B, E, A, D, C
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) B, E, D, A, C
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If LOSE is coded as 1357 and GAIN is coded as 2468, what do the figures 84615 stand for ?
  • (A) NAILS
  • (B) SNAIL
  • (C) LENES
  • (D) SLAIN
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) NAILS
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man started walking west. He turned right, then right again and finally turned lest. Towards which direction was he walking now?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) West
  • (D) East
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) North
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If + mean ‘minus’– mean ‘multiplied by’ + mean ‘plus’ and × mean ‘divide by’, then 10 × 5 ÷ 3 – 2 + 3 = ?
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 21
  • (C) 17
  • (D) 13
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 12 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning