πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A is 40 m South-west of B. C is 40 m South-east of B. Then, C is in which direction of A?
  • (A) South
  • (B) North-east
  • (C) West
  • (D) East
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Starting from a point P, Sachin walked 20 metres towards South. He turned left and walked 30 metres. He then turned left and walked 20 metres. He again turned left and walked 40 metres and reached a point Q. How far and in which direction is the point Q from the point P?
  • (A) 20 metres West
  • (B) 10 metres East
  • (C) 10 metres West
  • (D) 10 metres North
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 10 metres West
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Raj travelled from a point X straight to Y at a distance of 80 kilometres. He turned right and walked 50 metres, then again turned right and walked 70 metres. Finally, he turned right and walked 50 metres. How far is he from the starting point?
  • (A) 10 metres
  • (B) 20 metres
  • (C) 50 metres
  • (D) 70 metres
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 10 metres
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his starting point?
  • (A) 5 metres
  • (B) 10 metres
  • (C) 15 metres
  • (D) 20 metres
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5 metres
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. I am facing South. I turn right and walk 20 m. Then I turn right again and walk 10 m. Then I turn left and walk 10 m and then turning right walk 20 m. Then I turn right again and walk 60 m. In which direction am I from the starting point?
  • (A) North
  • (B) North-west
  • (C) East
  • (D) North-east
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) North-east
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90° in the clockwise direction, then 180° in the anticlockwise direction and then another 90° in the same direction. Which direction is he facing now?
  • (A) South
  • (B) South-west
  • (C) West
  • (D) South-east
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) South-east
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Gopal starts from his house towards West. After walking a distance of 30 metres, he turned towards right and walked 20 metres. He then turned left and moving a distance of 10 metres, turned to his left again and walked 40 metres. He now turns to the left and walks 5 metres. Finally he turns to his left. In which direction is he walking now?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) East
  • (D) South-west
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) North
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man leaves for his office from his house. He walks towards East. After moving a distance of 20 m, he turns towards South and walks 10 m. Then he walks 35 m towards the West and further 5 m towards the North. He then turns towards East and walks 15 m. What is the straight distance in metres between his initia and final positions?
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 20
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A, B, C and D are playing cards. A and B are partners. D faces towards North. If A faces towards West, then who faces towards South?
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) C
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Of the six members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the left of D, but on the right of E. C is on the right of X, but is on the left of B who is to left of F. Which two members are sitting right in the middle?
  • (A) A and C
  • (B) C and B
  • (C) D and B
  • (D) D and C
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) D and C

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 19 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning