Home / Science MCQs / Page 4

Science MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important Science MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn Science mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: Science mcqs, important mcqs of Science, Science important Science mcqs, mcqs on Science, important mcqs on Science, mcqs of Science

Learn Science MCQs [Page 4 ]

Q) Assuming the earth to be a sphere of uniform mass density, how much would body weight half way down to the centre of earth if it weighed 250 N on the surface ?

(A) 175 N
(B) 125 N
(C) 150 N
(D) 200 N
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Electric Potential is :

(A) Vector and dimensionless quantity
(B) Scalar and dimensional quantity
(C) Vector and dimensional quantity
(D) Scalar and dimensionless quantity
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Calculate the number of atoms in 39.4 g gold. Molar mass of gold is 197g/mol:

(A) 1.20×10²³ atoms
(B) 1.5×10²³ atoms
(C) 1.25×10²³ atoms
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which type of waves used by radar for detecting the presence of aircraft?

(A) Radio wave
(B) Sound wave
(C) Electric wave
(D) Ultrasonic wave
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Find the linear momentum of a photon of energy 6 × 10^-20 J.

(A) 2.5 × 10^-28 kg ms-1
(B) 2 × 10^28 kg ms-1
(C) 5 × 10^-28 kg ms-1
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) A gold leaf electroscope is charged and the leaves are observed to diverge by a certain amount. The beam of X-rays is allowed to fall upon the electroscope for a short period. The effect is as follows :

(A) The golf leaves will melt
(B) The leaves will diverge further
(C) There will be no change in the divergence
(D) The leaves will collapse
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) If the magnetic flux linked with a coil varies at the rate of 1 Wb/min, the induced e.m.f. Is :

(A) 1 v
(B) 60 v
(C) 1/60 v
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The time period of a satellite revolving in a circular path of radius R is T. the time period of the satellite of radius 9 R will be :

(A) T
(B) 9T
(C) 27T
(D) T/9
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Conduction, is the process of heat transfer in which :

(A) Heated molecules move from hotter to colder region
(B) A heated fluid flows from heated to colder region
(C) Wave travels from heated to colder region
(D) Heat passes from one particle to other as a result of increased vibration.
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Four beats per second are heard in a gas when two waves of wavelength 1.0 m and 1.01 m are passed in it. The speed of sound in the gas will be :

(A) 440 m/s
(B) 360 m/s
(C) 404 m/s
(D) 980 m/s
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 200+ Quizzes on Science

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.