πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Writer is related to Reader in the same way as Producer is related to
  • (A) Contractor
  • (B) Creator
  • (C) Consumer
  • (D) Seller
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Consumer

Explanation: A writer writes for the reader.
Similarly, a producer produces articles for the consumer.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Cub is related to Tiger in the same way as Fawn is related to
  • (A) Ass
  • (B) Sheep
  • (C) Stag
  • (D) Monkey
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Stag

Explanation: First is the young one of the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Boat is related to Sails in the same way as Balloon is related to
  • (A) Hot air
  • (B) Rubber
  • (C) Nylon
  • (D) Rope
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Hot air

Explanation: A boat floats because of the sails and a balloon rises because of hot air.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Bag is related to Luggage in the same way as Ship is related to
  • (A) Weight
  • (B) Cargo
  • (C) Coal
  • (D) Stock
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cargo

Explanation: Second is the load carried by the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Gravity is related to Pull in the same way as Magnetism is related to
  • (A) Attraction
  • (B) Push
  • (C) Separation
  • (D) Repulsion
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Attraction

Explanation: First draws things nearer through second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Accident is related to Carefulness in the same way as Disease is related to
  • (A) Treatment
  • (B) Medicine
  • (C) Doctor
  • (D) Sanitation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sanitation

Explanation: Lack of second results in the first

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Doctor is related to Patient in the same way as Lawyer is related to
  • (A) Accused
  • (B) Client
  • (C) Customer
  • (D) Magistrate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Client
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Bald is related to Blond in the same way as Barren is related to
  • (A) Inhabited
  • (B) Fertile
  • (C) Farm
  • (D) Vegetation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fertile
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Much is related to Many in the same way as Measure is related to
  • (A) Calculate
  • (B) Measures
  • (C) Count
  • (D) Weigh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Count
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Wax is related to Grease in the same way as Milk is related to
  • (A) Protein
  • (B) Curd
  • (C) Ghee
  • (D) Drink
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Curd

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 19 | Page : 1

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning