πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
AZ, GT, MN, ?, YB
  • (A) JH
  • (B) SH
  • (C) SK
  • (D) TS
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) SH
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A vendor sells his articles at a certain profit percentage. If he sells his article at 1/3 of his actual selling price, then he incurs a loss of 40%. What is his actual profit percentage?
  • (A) 72%
  • (B) 120%
  • (C) 80%
  • (D) 60%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 80%
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rakesh introduced Priya as the sister of the father of my mother?s son . How is Priya related to Rakesh.
  • (A) wife
  • (B) Aunt
  • (C) sister-in-law
  • (D) sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Aunt
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph, Arun said, “She is the mother of my son’s wife’s daughter.” How is Arun related to the lady?
  • (A) Daughter-in-law
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Uncle
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Shyama says that father of Rajiv’s father is my father. How Shyama is related to Rajiv?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Father’s sister
  • (C) Niece
  • (D) aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Father’s sister
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If X is the brother of the son of Ys son, how is X related to Y ?
  • (A) Grandson
  • (B) Son
  • (C) Brother
  • (D) Uncle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Grandson

Explanation: Son of Y’s Son — Grandson; Brother of Y’s grandson — Y’s grandson.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing Rajesh in the photograph, Sunita said,’ The only son of his mother is my father’. How is Sunita related to Rajesh?
  • (A) Niece
  • (B) Aunt
  • (C) Daughter
  • (D) Mother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Daughter

Explanation: Only son of Rajesh’s mother means Rajesh himself. Therefore, Sunita is the daughter of Rajesh

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
DELTOID : MUSCLE
  • (A) radius : bone
  • (B) brain : nerve
  • (C) tissue : organ
  • (D) blood : vein
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) radius : bone
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
JAUNDICE : LIVER
  • (A) rash : skin
  • (B) dialysis : kidney
  • (C) smog : lung
  • (D) valentine : heart
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rash : skin
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
CONVICTION : INCARCERATION
  • (A) reduction : diminution
  • (B) induction : amelioration
  • (C) radicalization : estimation
  • (D) marginalization : intimidation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) reduction : diminution

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 43 | Page : 1

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning