πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a girl, Arun said, “She is the only daughter of my grandfather’s son.” How is the girl related to Arun?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Cousin Sister
  • (C) Daughter
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sister
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. Class A has a higher enrollment than Class B.
II. Class C has a lower enrollment than Class B.
III. Class A has a lower enrollment than Class C.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. A fruit basket contains more apples than lemons.
II. There are more lemons in the basket than there are oranges.
II. The basket contains more apples than oranges.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. The Shop and Save Grocery is south of Greenwood Pharmacy.
II. Rebecca's house is northeast of Greenwood Pharmacy.
III. Rebecca's house is west of the Shop and Save Grocery.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. Joe is younger than Kathy.
II. Mark was born after Joe.
III. Kathy is older than Mark.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. On the day the Barton triplets are born,
II. Jenna weighs more than Jason.
III. Jason weighs less than Jasmine.
Of the three babies, Jasmine weighs the most.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) uncertain

Explanation: We only know that Jasmine weighs more than Jason. There is no way to tell whether Jasmine also weighs more than Jenna.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. The temperature on Monday was lower than on Tuesday.
II. The temperature on Wednesday was lower than on Tuesday.
III. The temperature on Monday was higher than on Wednesday
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) uncertain
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is :
I. Oat cereal has more fiber than corn cereal but less fiber than bran cereal.
II. Corn cereal has more fiber than rice cereal but less fiber than wheat cereal.
III. Of the three kinds of cereal, rice cereal has the least amount of fiber.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) can't be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a class of 60 students, the number of boys and girls participating in the annual sports is in the ratio 3 : 2 respectively. The number of girls not participating in the sports is 5 more than the number of boys not participating in the sports. If the number of boys participating in the sports is 15, then how many girls are there in the class ?
  • (A) 20
  • (B) 25
  • (C) 30
  • (D) 35
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 30
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. There are deer and peacocks in a zoo. By counting heads they are 80. The number of their legs is 200. How many peacocks are there ?
  • (A) 20
  • (B) 30
  • (C) 50
  • (D) 60
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 60

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 43 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning