πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In this question, four statements are given followed by three statements. Choose the conclusion that is logically best suited.
Statement:
1) Some boys are girls.
2) No cuttings are bicycle.
3) All girls are cuttings.

Conclusion:
I) Some boys are cuttings.
II) Some boys are bicycles.
III) Some boys are not bicycles.
IV) None of the bicycles are girls.
  • (A) Only conclusions I and III follow
  • (B) Only conclusions III and IV follow.
  • (C) Only conclusions II and IV follow.
  • (D) Only conclusions I, III and IV follow.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Only conclusions I, III and IV follow.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Put the following words in logical order.
1) Birth 2) Death 3) Funeral 4) Marriage 5) Education
  • (A) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
  • (B) 1, 5, 4, 2, 3
  • (C) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
  • (D) 4, 5, 3, 1, 2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1, 5, 4, 2, 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
A club has six members – Prakash, Rohit, Rakesh, Suresh, Lokesh and Umesh, friends and plays various sports – football, cricket, tennis, basketball, badminton and volleyball. Everyone plays only one game.
I) Lokesh, who is taller than Prakash and Suresh, plays tennis.
II) The longest of them plays basketball.
III) The youngest of them plays volleyball.
IV) Rohit and Suresh neither play volleyball nor basketball
V) Rakesh plays volleyball.
VI) The length sequence is between Lokesh, Rohit who plays football and Prakash.

If their length is arranged by descending karma, then who will be in third place?
  • (A) Lokesh
  • (B) Rohit
  • (C) Umesh
  • (D) Suresh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Lokesh
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
I) Eight friends – Anu, Bhuvi, Charu, Divya, Aruna, Preity, Dear and Hema are planning a trip. There are only two cars. A car can accommodate a maximum of five and a minimum of four people.
II) Anu will sit in the same car, Divya Bethi, but Hema is not there in that car.
III) Bhuvi and Charu cannot sit in the same car, which is Divya Bethi.
IV) Preeti will only sit with Anu and Aruna in the car of four people but not at all with the beloved.

If Aruna and Anu are sitting in the same car, which of the following statements is correct?
  • (A) Bhuvi is sitting in the same car
  • (B) Five friends are sitting in the same car
  • (C) Priya is not sitting in the same car
  • (D) Preeti is not sitting in the same car
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Preeti is not sitting in the same car
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
I) Eight friends – Anu, Bhuvi, Charu, Divya, Aruna, Preity, Dear and Hema are planning a trip. There are only two cars. A car can accommodate a maximum of five and a minimum of four people.
II) Anu will sit in the same car, Divya Bethi, but Hema is not there in that car.
III) Bhuvi and Charu cannot sit in the same car, which is Divya Bethi.
IV) Preeti will only sit with Anu and Aruna in the car of four people but not at all with the beloved.

If Aruna and Anu are sitting in the same car, which of the following statements is correct?
  • (A) Bhuvi is sitting in the same car
  • (B) Five friends are sitting in the same car
  • (C) Priya is not sitting in the same car
  • (D) Preeti is not sitting in the same car
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Priya is not sitting in the same car
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
I) Eight friends – Anu, Bhuvi, Charu, Divya, Aruna, Preity, Dear and Hema are planning a trip. There are only two cars. A car can accommodate a maximum of five and a minimum of four people.
II) Anu will sit in the same car, Divya Bethi, but Hema is not there in that car.
III) Bhuvi and Charu cannot sit in the same car, which is Divya Bethi.
IV) Preeti will only sit with Anu and Aruna in the car of four people but not at all with the beloved.

If Hema and Priya are sitting in the same car, then who are the other two people sitting in the same car?
  • (A) Bhuvi and Charu
  • (B) Bhuvi and Divya
  • (C) Charu and Divya
  • (D) Aruna and Bhuvi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Bhuvi and Charu
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Looking at a woman sitting next to him, Amit said, “She is the sister of the husband of my wife”. How is the woman related to Amit ?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Niece
  • (D) Wife
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sister
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a man in a photograph, Asha said, “His mother’s only daughter is my mother.” How is Asha related to that man?
  • (A) Wife
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Nephew
  • (D) Can’t be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Nephew
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a woman in the picture, Rajesh said her mother has only one grandchild whose mother is my wife. How is the woman in the picture related to Rajesh?
  • (A) sister-in-law
  • (B) daughter
  • (C) wife
  • (D) niece
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) wife
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing a woman, a man said “Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law”. How is the man related to the woman ?
  • (A) Son
  • (B) Brother
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Husband
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Father

Explanation: Only daughter of man’s mother-in-law means the wife of the man. Man’s wife is the mother of the woman in question.

Therefore, the man is the father of that woman.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 43 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning