πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language 'PICK' is coded as 'OQHJBDJL', then how will 'FLAT' be written in that language?
  • (A) EGKMBZSU
  • (B) EKGMZBSU
  • (C) EGKMZBUS
  • (D) EGKMZBSU
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) EGKMZBSU
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language 'NIL' is written as 'MOHJKM', then how will 'COMB' be written in that language?
  • (A) BDNPNLCA
  • (B) BDNPLNAC
  • (C) BDPNLNAC
  • (D) BDNPLNCA
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) BDNPLNAC

Explanation: Each letter is coded with its left and right letters in English alphabet.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain code language 'RAM' is written as 'QSZBLN', 'LOVE' is written as 'KMNPUWDF', then how will 'ACT' be written in that language?
  • (A) ZBBDUS
  • (B) ZDSUBB
  • (C) ZBBDSU
  • (D) ZBDBSU
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ZBBDSU

Explanation: Each letter is coded with its left and right letters in English alphabet.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain code language 'LAP' is coded as 'KMZBOQ', then how will 'NOTE' be written in that language?
  • (A) MONPSUFD
  • (B) MONPUSDF
  • (C) MNOPSUDF
  • (D) MONPSUDF
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) MONPSUDF

Explanation: Each letter is coded with its left and right letters in English alphabet.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain code language 'GO' is written as 'FHNP', then how will 'SUN' be written in that language?
  • (A) RTTVOM
  • (B) RTTVMO
  • (C) RTTOVM
  • (D) RTTOMV
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) RTTVMO

Explanation: Each letter is coded with its left and right letters in English alphabet.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain code language 'TRUE' is coded as 'USSQVTFD', then what is the code for 'PRAY' in the same language?
  • (A) QOSBQZZX
  • (B) QOSQBZZX
  • (C) QSOQBZXZ
  • (D) QOSQBZXZ
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) QOSQBZZX

Explanation: Each letter is coded with its right and left letters respectively in English alphabet.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language 'CHAT' is written as 'SUZBGIBD'. How will 'APT' be coded in that language?
  • (A) SUOQZB
  • (B) SUOQBZ
  • (C) SUOBZQ
  • (D) SUOZQB
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) SUOQZB

Explanation: Starting from right end, each letter is coded with its left and right letters in English alphabet.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A girl introduces a boy as “he is the son of his uncle’s father’s daughter”. How is the boy related to that girl?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) son
  • (C) Uncle
  • (D) Nephew
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Brother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
A club has six members – Prakash, Rohit, Rakesh, Suresh, Lokesh and Umesh, friends and plays various sports – football, cricket, tennis, basketball, badminton and volleyball. Everyone plays only one game.
I) Lokesh, who is taller than Prakash and Suresh, plays tennis.
II) The longest of them plays basketball.
III) The youngest of them plays volleyball.
IV) Rohit and Suresh neither play volleyball nor basketball
V) Rakesh plays volleyball.
VI) The length sequence is between Lokesh, Rohit who plays football and Prakash.

Which of them is taller than Rakesh but shorter than Prakash?
  • (A) Lokesh
  • (B) Rohit
  • (C) Umesh
  • (D) Suresh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Suresh
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In this question, one statement is followed by two conclusions. Choose the conclusion that is logically best suited.
Statement:
The first industrial start in Europe is the beginning of the modern era.

Conclusion:
I) The difference between rich and poor gives rise to revolution.
II) Revolution changes society completely.
  • (A) Only conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only conclusion II follows.
  • (C) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
  • (D) Both conclusions I and II follow.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Only conclusion II follows.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 43 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning