πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Sandstone
  • (B) Basalt
  • (C) Granite
  • (D) Pumice
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sandstone
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Wheat
  • (B) Paddy
  • (C) Jowar
  • (D) Mustard
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Mustard
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Trivandrum
  • (B) Bangalore
  • (C) Bhubaneswar
  • (D) Vijayawada
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Vijayawada

Explanation: All are Capital of any state except Vijaywada

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Bangalore
  • (B) Nagpur
  • (C) Bhopal
  • (D) Ranchi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Nagpur

Explanation: All are capital of any state except Nagpur.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Chair
  • (B) Bench
  • (C) Table
  • (D) Stool
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Table
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Rhea
  • (B) Trout
  • (C) Lamprey
  • (D) Salmon
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Rhea
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In some code language, If TOWEL is written as 201523512 then how ROWDY will be written in that code?
  • (A) 1815230425
  • (B) 181524425
  • (C) 181523425
  • (D) 191523425
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 181523425
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
2, 6, 21, 88,.....?
  • (A) 440
  • (B) 445
  • (C) 455
  • (D) 465
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 445

Explanation: 2*2+2 = 6
6*3+3 = 21
21*4+4 = 88
Similarly..,
88*5+5 = 445

Option B is correct.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Y is a housewife and her husband is an Inspector. Their sons J, a teacher and K, a banker are married to a nurse and teacher respectively. J’s son P, an Inspector is married and has 2 sons. K’s daughter Q, a software engineer is married and has two sons. All of them live in a joint family.
Q’s grandmother is a ______.
  • (A) House wife
  • (B) Nurse
  • (C) Banker
  • (D) Teacher
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) House wife
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If ZXCVB is written as AYDWC then how will POIUY be written in that code?
  • (A) QNLXZ
  • (B) QPJWZ
  • (C) QOKXZ
  • (D) QPZXW
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) QPJWZ

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 6 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning