πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

444, 467, 513, 582, 674, 789 ?
  • (A) 950
  • (B) 904
  • (C) 927
  • (D) 881
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 927
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
4, 3, 4, 7, 15, ?
  • (A) 30.5
  • (B) 52
  • (C) 38.5
  • (D) 40
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 38.5
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

7 , 5 , 7 , 17 , 63 , ?
  • (A) 258
  • (B) 309
  • (C) 888
  • (D) 408
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 309

Explanation: 7x1-2, 5x2-3, 7x3-4, same way we can find the value.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
11 14 19 28 43 ?
  • (A) 58
  • (B) 52
  • (C) 55
  • (D) 66
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 66

Explanation: In this question, the difference between two consecutive number is basically odd number starting from 3 and there is a skip of numbers as soon as we move towards the end of the series .

In first gap, 3
In second group 5 , skip 0
In third gap 9, skip 1----- that is 7
In fourth gap 15 ,skip 2 ---11,13
Similarly
In fifth gap skip 3 -----17,19,21
So the number will be 23 + previous number

23+43 = 66

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
2 , 60 , 10 , 120 , 30 , ?
  • (A) 420
  • (B) 540
  • (C) 210
  • (D) 320
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 210

Explanation: 1³+1 =2,
4³-4 = 60,
2³ +2 = 10,

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
23 , 50 , 108 , 232 , 492 , ?
  • (A) 1028
  • (B) 1024
  • (C) 1020
  • (D) 1032
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1028
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
3 , 14 , 50 , ? , 1534 , 10747
  • (A) 356
  • (B) 221
  • (C) 453
  • (D) 257
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 257

Explanation: 3 × 3 + 5 = 14,
14 ×4 – 6= 50,
50 × 5 + 7 = 257,
257 × 6 – 8 = 1534,
1534 × 7 + 9 = 10747

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
543 668 704 1047 ? 1840
  • (A) 1121
  • (B) 2035
  • (C) 1111
  • (D) 456
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1111

Explanation: 5³ , 6², 7³

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series
71 , 78 , 149 , 227 , 376 , 603 , ?
  • (A) 779
  • (B) 879
  • (C) 980
  • (D) 979
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 979
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series
88 , 44 , ? , 165 , 577.5 , 2598.75
  • (A) 78
  • (B) 66
  • (C) 85
  • (D) 68
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 66

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 6 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning