Home / Reasoning MCQs / Page 629

Reasoning MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important Reasoning MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn Reasoning mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning

Learn Reasoning MCQs [Page 629 ]

M

Mayank • 239 Points
Hard Worker

Q) Find the odd man out from: 29, 53, 85, 125 & 147

(A) 29
(B) 53
(C) 85
(D) 125
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
125 is the only number in the group which is a perfect cube.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

M

Mayank • 239 Points
Hard Worker

Q) Find the odd man out from: 1975 – 1579, 3152 – 5321, 4283 – 8432, 7319 – 9731 & 8271 – 8721

(A) 1975 – 1579
(B) 3152 – 5321
(C) 4283 – 8432
(D) 7319 – 9731
Correct Answer - Option (A)

Explanation:
In all other pairs, second number is obtained by arranging the digits of the first number in a descending order.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: Sun, Moon, Star, Planets & Universe

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Planets
(D) Universe
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
All except Universe form a part of the universe.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: Corn, Wheat, Cotton, Jowar & Milet

(A) Corn
(B) Wheat
(C) Cotton
(D) Jowar
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
All except Cotton are food crops, while cotton is a fibre crop.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Which word does NOT belong with the others: peninsula, island, bay & cape

(A) peninsula
(B) island
(C) bay
(D) cape
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
A peninsula, island, and cape are all landforms; a bay is a body of water.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: Mustard, Sesame, Corn, Olive & Onion

(A) Mustard
(B) Sesame
(C) Corn
(D) Onion
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
All except Onion aren’t used to extract oil.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: Medium, Average, Mediocre & Terrible

(A) Medium
(B) Average
(C) Mediocre
(D) Terrible
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
All except Terrible are synonyms.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: 15, 63, 143, 195 & 257

(A) 15
(B) 63
(C) 143
(D) 257
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
Each of the numbers except 257, is one less than the square of a certain number.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yami Thakur • 9.03K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: Afghanistan, Bhutan, India & Pakistan

(A) Afghanistan
(B) Bhutan
(C) India
(D) Pakistan
Correct Answer - Option (A)

Explanation:
All except Afghanistan are SAARC members.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Y

Yatendra Sir • 5.60K Points
Tutor III

Q) Find the odd man out from: Rain , Shower, Sleet & Raisin

(A) Rain
(B) Shower
(C) Sleet
(D) Raisin
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
All options except Raisin are related to rain or water.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 600+ Quizzes on Reasoning

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.