Home / Reasoning MCQs / Page 630

Reasoning MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important Reasoning MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn Reasoning mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning

Learn Reasoning MCQs [Page 630 ]

Q) Select the group which has same relation:
Clasp : Bracelet

(A) Wrist : Watch
(B) Cuff : Trousers
(C) Buckle : Belt
(D) Hook : Coat
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
First is a fastening device of the second.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which word does NOT belong with the others: branch, dirt, leaf & root

(A) branch
(B) dirt
(C) leaf
(D) root
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
A branch, leaf, and root are all parts of a tree. The dirt underneath is not a part of the tree.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Find the odd man out from: Book : Page, Table : Drawer, Loom : Cloth & Car : Wheel

(A) Book : Page
(B) Table : Drawer
(C) Loom : Cloth
(D) Car : Wheel
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
In all other pairs, second is a part of the first.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) ‘Nun’ is related to ‘Convent’ in the same way as ‘Hen’ is related to: (analogy)

(A) Nest
(B) Shed
(C) Cell
(D) Cote
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
As dwelling place of ‘Nun’ is ‘Convent’ similarly the dwelling place of ‘Hen’ is ‘Cote’.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Select the option which has the same relation:
Curator : Museum

(A) Wit : Wisdom
(B) Bank : Teller
(C) Manager : Office
(D) Doctor : Patient
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
Second is the place taken care of by the first.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Select the option which has the same relation:
Intelligentsia : Elitist

(A) Commonality : Common Class
(B) Gentry : Public
(C) Rabble : Plebeian
(D) Outer Shell : Sea Shell
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
The words in each pair are synonyms of each other.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Select the option which has same relation:
Propensity : Tendency

(A) Prologue : Epilogue
(B) Master : Slave
(C) Audacity : Impudence
(D) Conduct : Immorality
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
The words in each pair are synonyms of each other.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Find the odd man out from: Lord Dalhousie, Lord Mountbattan, Lord Linlithgow & Lord Tennyson

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Mountbattan
(C) Lord Linlithgow
(D) Lord Tennyson
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
All except Lord Tennyson were either the Governor-General or the Viceroy of India.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Select the correct word from the option:
Typist : Typewriter :: Writer : ?

(A) Book
(B) Paper
(C) Script
(D) Pen
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
Typewriter is the device used by the Typist and Pen is the device used by the Writer.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Choose the word which is different from the rest: Anger, Grief, Humorous, Kindness, Joy

(A) Anger
(B) Grief
(C) Humorous
(D) Joy
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
All except Humorous are nouns, while Humorous is an adjective.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 600+ Quizzes on Reasoning

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.