πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. ‘Noise’ is to ‘Din’ as ‘Quiet’ is to..... ?
  • (A) Hush
  • (B) Dumb
  • (C) Gag
  • (D) Mouth
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Hush
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. ‘Roentgen’ is to ‘X-rays’ as ‘Becquerel’ is to ... ?
  • (A) Uranium
  • (B) Radioactivity
  • (C) Fission
  • (D) Superconductivity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Radioactivity
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement ‘Buy pure and natural honey of company X’. An advertisement in a newspaper.
Assumptions
I. Artificial honey can be prepared.
II. People do not mind paying more for pure and natural honey.
III. No other company supplies pure honey.
  • (A) Only I is implicit
  • (B) I and II are implicit
  • (C) I and III are implicit
  • (D) All are implicit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Only I is implicit
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement A State Government suspended two additional district judges.
Assumptions
I. They were negligent in discharging duties.
II. There was a charge of misconduct against them.
III. The government officials were biased against them.
  • (A) I and III are implicit
  • (B) Either I or II is implicit
  • (C) Any one of the three is implicit
  • (D) None is implicit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Either I or II is implicit
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements Some buses are four wheelers.
All four wheelers are vans.
Conclusions I. Some vans are buses.
II. Some buses are vans.
  • (A) Only Conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only Conclusion II follows
  • (C) Either Conclusion I or II follows
  • (D) Both Conclusions I and II follow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both Conclusions I and II follow
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements
All peacocks are lions.
Some tigers are peacocks.
Conclusions
I. Some lions are not tigers.
II. All tigers are lions.
III. Some tigers are lions.
IV. All peacocks are tigers.
  • (A) Only Conclusion I follows
  • (B) Only Conclusion II follows
  • (C) Only Conclusion III follows
  • (D) Only Conclusion IV follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Only Conclusion III follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series
M, O, Q, S, ?, W
  • (A) U
  • (B) X
  • (C) T
  • (D) R
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) U
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series
HK, GL, FM, EN, ?
  • (A) DQ
  • (B) DO
  • (C) FO
  • (D) CQ
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) DO
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series
TKP, UJR, VIT, WHV, ?
  • (A) XGT
  • (B) YGX
  • (C) ZGX
  • (D) XGX
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) XGX
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the pair which has the same relationship
Paper : Ream :: ?
  • (A) Eggs : Dozen
  • (B) Books : Pile
  • (C) Twigs : Bush
  • (D) Food : Packet
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Eggs : Dozen

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 10 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning