πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. choose the most appropriate description about these three words.
Prakrit : Pali : Sanskrit
  • (A) They are classical languages of Asia and Europe
  • (B) The Vedas are written in these languages
  • (C) They are old languages of India
  • (D) They are dead languages
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) They are old languages of India
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. choose the most appropriate description about these three words.
Ebony : Rosewood : Mahogany
  • (A) These are trees of temperate regions
  • (B) These are hardwood trees
  • (C) These yield good wood for fuel
  • (D) These are coniferous trees
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) These are hardwood trees
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. choose the most appropriate description about these three words.
Chlorine : Fluorine : Iodine
  • (A) These are names of inert gases
  • (B) These are gases at room temperature
  • (C) These are transition elements
  • (D) These are halogens
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) These are halogens
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. choose the most appropriate description about these three words.
Green : Violet : Orange
  • (A) They are primary colours
  • (B) These colours occur together in a rainbow
  • (C) They are made by mixing other colours
  • (D) These colours are not found in butterflies
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) They are made by mixing other colours
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the best alternative that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.
Buoy : Channel : : ?
  • (A) White line : Highway
  • (B) Light house : Ship
  • (C) Red light : Street
  • (D) Road map : Travel
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) White line : Highway
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the best alternative that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.
Portfolio : Securities : : ?
  • (A) Lecture : Consignment
  • (B) Star : Class
  • (C) Trustee : Company
  • (D) Panel : Jurors
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Panel : Jurors
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the best alternative that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.
Traffic : Road : : ?
  • (A) Aeroplane : Aerodrome
  • (B) Roots : Tree
  • (C) Blood : Veins
  • (D) Car : Garage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Blood : Veins
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the words which have same relation
Spider : Web : : ?
  • (A) Ink : Pen
  • (B) Teacher : Student
  • (C) Cock : Hen
  • (D) Poet : Poetry
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Poet : Poetry
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the words which have same relation
Shoe : Leather : : ?
  • (A) Medicine : Doctor
  • (B) Highway : Asphalt
  • (C) Train : Wagon
  • (D) Bus : Conductor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Highway : Asphalt
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the statement which is wrong or doubtful.
  • (A) Some mounts are rides. All rides are Cheap. Therefore, some mounts are cheap.
  • (B) All traps are books. Some books are dim. Therefore, some traps are dim.
  • (C) All guests are hosts. All hosts are ghosts. Therefore, Some ghosts are guests.
  • (D) Some men are educated. Educated men prefer small families. Therefore, some men prefer small families.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) All traps are books. Some books are dim. Therefore, some traps are dim.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 10 | Page : 6

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning