πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number/letters from the given alternatives.
  • (A) 626
  • (B) 841
  • (C) 962
  • (D) 1090
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 841
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is not similar to the other words in the group.
  • (A) Car
  • (B) Cycle
  • (C) Scooter
  • (D) Airplane
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cycle
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?
  • (A) 11
  • (B) 22
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 24
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 22

Explanation: The hands of a clock coincide 11 times in every 12 hours (Since between 11 and 1, they coincide only once, i.e., at 12 o'clock).

The hands overlap about every 65 minutes, not every 60 minutes.
Therefore, The hands coincide 22 times in a day.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, … What number should come next?
  • (A) 22
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 25
  • (D) 26
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 25
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Look at this series: 5.2, 4.8, 4.4, 4, … What number should come next?
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 3.3
  • (C) 3.5
  • (D) 3.6
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3.6
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If Kamal says, “Ravi’s mother is the only daughter of my mother”, how is Kamal related to Ravi ?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Father
  • (C) Maternal Uncle
  • (D) Cousin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Maternal Uncle
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A, B and C are sisters, D is the brother of E and E is the daughter of B. How is A related to D ?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Niece
  • (D) Aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Aunt
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt”. How is the lady related to the man?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Daughter
  • (D) Aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sister
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the man?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Grandmother
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Daughter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Anupam said to a lady sitting in a car, “The only daughter of the brother of my wife is the sister-in-law of the brother of your sister.” How the husband of the lady is related to Anupam?
  • (A) Maternal uncle
  • (B) Uncle
  • (C) Father
  • (D) Son-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Son-in-law

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 11 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning