πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Kunal walks 10 km towards north. From there, he walks 6 km towards South. Then he walks 3 km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
  • (A) 5 km, West
  • (B) 5 km, North-East
  • (C) 7 km, East
  • (D) 7 km, south-East
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 5 km, North-East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series
A, C, E, G, I, ?
  • (A) K
  • (B) L
  • (C) M
  • (D) N
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) K
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is least like the other words.
  • (A) Barber
  • (B) Carpenter
  • (C) Blacksmith
  • (D) Tailor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Barber
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the odd one.
  • (A) Teacher
  • (B) Principal
  • (C) Student
  • (D) Lecturer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Student
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
  • (A) unimportant
  • (B) trivial
  • (C) insignificant
  • (D) familiar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) familiar
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
aab _ aa _ bbb _ aaa _ bbba
  • (A) abba
  • (B) baab
  • (C) aaab
  • (D) abab
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) baab
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Crow : Carrion :: Leech : ?
  • (A) Bugs
  • (B) Blood
  • (C) Meat
  • (D) Bones
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Blood
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Insert : Extract :: Mighty : ?
  • (A) Thin
  • (B) Strong
  • (C) Frail
  • (D) Feeble
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Feeble
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement There is big boom in drug business and a number of Jhuggi-Jhopari dwellers in Delhi can be seen pedaling with small pouches of smack and brown sugar.
Assumptions
I. Drug addiction is increasing in the country, specially in the capital.
II. All the big dons involved in the smuggling of drugs live in jhuggi-jhopari areas.
III. Most of the jhuggi-jhopari dwellers would do anything for money.
  • (A) Only I is implicit
  • (B) Only II is implicit
  • (C) Only III is implicit
  • (D) I and III are implicit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) I and III are implicit
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement ‘‘Use Riya cold cream for fair complexion.’’ An advertisement.
Assumptions
I. People like to use cream for fair complexion.
II. People are easily fooled.
III. People respond to advertisements.
  • (A) Only I is implicit
  • (B) I and II are implicit
  • (C) Only II is implicit
  • (D) I and III are implicit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) I and III are implicit

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 11 | Page : 6

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning