πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rajan is the brother of Sachin and Manick is the father of Rajan. Jagat is the brother of Priya and Priya is the daughter of Sachin. Who is the uncle of Jagat?
  • (A) Manick
  • (B) Rajan
  • (C) Sachin
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Rajan
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Dancer is related to Stage in the same way as Minister is related to
  • (A) Assembly
  • (B) Parliament
  • (C) State
  • (D) Pulpit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Pulpit

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

A dancer performs on a stage → A minister works in a parliament.

Thus, the correct answer is:

(B) Parliament.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Mathematics is relayed to Numbers in the same way as History is related to
  • (A) Events
  • (B) Wars
  • (C) People
  • (D) Dates
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Events
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Sugar is related to Molasses in the same way as Gasoline is related to
  • (A) Drill
  • (B) Petroleum
  • (C) Mine
  • (D) Quarry
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Petroleum
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Honey is related to Wax in the same way as Milk is related to
  • (A) Butter
  • (B) Cow
  • (C) Eggs
  • (D) Leather
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Leather

Explanation: Honey and wax are both obtained from the same organism i.e. bee.
Similarly, milk and leather both are obtained from buffalo.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Mouse is related to Cat in the same way as Fly is related to
  • (A) Spider
  • (B) Rat
  • (C) Animal
  • (D) Horse
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Spider

Explanation: Second feeds on the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Tungsten is related to Filament in the same way as Bronze is related to
  • (A) Ornaments
  • (B) Tin
  • (C) Ships
  • (D) Copper
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Ornaments

Explanation: First is used to make the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Umbrella is related to Rain in the same way as Goggles is related to
  • (A) Sight
  • (B) Stare
  • (C) Glare
  • (D) Light
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Glare

Explanation: First provides protection from the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Horse is related to Hay in the same way as Cow is related to
  • (A) Straw
  • (B) Milk
  • (C) Leaves
  • (D) Fodder
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Fodder

Explanation: Second is the food for the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Borrower is related to Loan in the same way as Beggar is related to
  • (A) Gift
  • (B) Money
  • (C) Mercy
  • (D) Alms
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Alms

Explanation: First gets money in the form of second.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 18 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning