πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Cobra is related to Snake in the same way as Leopard is related to _____?
  • (A) Zebra
  • (B) Lion
  • (C) Cat
  • (D) Tiger
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cat
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Earth is related to Axis in the same way as Wheel is related to _____?
  • (A) Hub
  • (B) Road
  • (C) Car
  • (D) Tyre
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Hub
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Ecology is related to Environment in the same way as Histology is related to _____?
  • (A) Fossils
  • (B) Hormones
  • (C) History
  • (D) Tissues
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Tissues
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Wood is related to Charcoal in the same way as Coal is related to _____?
  • (A) Ash
  • (B) Coke
  • (C) Smoke
  • (D) Smoke
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Coke
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Book is related to Magazine in the same way as Newspaper is related to _____?
  • (A) Articles
  • (B) News
  • (C) Headline
  • (D) Journal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Journal
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Helm is related to Rudder in the same way as Brain is related to _____?
  • (A) Body
  • (B) Limbs
  • (C) Ribs
  • (D) Heart
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Body

Explanation: Helm regulates the rudder and brain regulates the body.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Soap is related to Wash in the same way as Broom is related to _____?
  • (A) Floor
  • (B) Dust
  • (C) Clean
  • (D) Sweep
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sweep

Explanation: Second denotes the function of the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Tobacco is related to Nerves in the same way as Alcohol is related to _____?
  • (A) Intoxication
  • (B) Liver
  • (C) Head
  • (D) Liquor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Liver

Explanation: Consumption of first adversely affects the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Life is related to Death in the same way as Hope is related to _____?
  • (A) Despair
  • (B) Pain
  • (C) Cry
  • (D) Sad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Despair

Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms of each other.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Lotus is related to Cuticle in the same way as Fish is related to _____?
  • (A) Wings
  • (B) Tail
  • (C) Gills
  • (D) Scales
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Scales

Explanation: Second protects the body of the first from damage by water.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 18 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning