πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Ravi wants to go to the university. He starts from his home, which is in the East and comes to a crossing. The road to the left ends in a theatre, straight ahead is the hospital. In which direction is the university?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) East
  • (D) West
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) North
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Lokesh’s school bus is facing North when it reaches his school. After starting from Lokesh’s house, it turns right twice and then left before reaching the school. What direction was the bus facing when it left the bus stop in front of Lokesh’s house?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) East
  • (D) West
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) West
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One morning after sunrise, Gopal was standing facing a pole. The shadow of the pole fell exactly to his right. Which direction was he facing?
  • (A) South
  • (B) East
  • (C) West
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) South
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Gaurav walks 20 metres towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 metres. He again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further he moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position?
  • (A) 20 metres
  • (B) 30 metres
  • (C) 50 metres
  • (D) 60 metres
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 60 metres
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90° in the clockwise direction and then 135° in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
  • (A) East
  • (B) West
  • (C) North
  • (D) South
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) West
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90° in the clockwise direction and then 135° in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
  • (A) East
  • (B) West
  • (C) North
  • (D) South
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) West
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Kashish goes 30 metrs North, then turns right and walks 40 metres, then again turns right and walks 20 metres, then again turns right and walks 40 metres. How many metres is he from his original position?
  • (A) 10 m
  • (B) 20 m
  • (C) 30 m
  • (D) 40 m
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 10 m
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. X and Y start moving towards eacgh other from two places 200 m apart. After walked 60 m, B turns left and goes 20 m, then he turns right and goes 40 m. He then turns right again and comes back to the road on which he had started walking. If A and B walk with the same speed, what is the distance between them now?
  • (A) 20 m
  • (B) 40 m
  • (C) 30 m
  • (D) 50 m
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 40 m
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
ba _ cb _ b _ bab _
  • (A) acbb
  • (B) bacc
  • (C) bcaa
  • (D) cabb
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) bacc
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
ab _ _ baa _ _ ab _
  • (A) aaaaa
  • (B) aabaa
  • (C) aabab
  • (D) baabb
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) aabaa

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 20 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning