πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A hospital always has
  • (A) Doctor
  • (B) Nurse
  • (C) Bed
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Doctor

Explanation: A hospital is set up to treat people, and a doctor is the authorized person to treat people.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Drama : Stage :: Tennis : ?
  • (A) Net
  • (B) Court
  • (C) Tournament
  • (D) Racket
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Court
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following set of letters complete the letter series, when sequentially placed at the gaps?

_ ab _ b _ aba _ _ abab
  • (A) abbab
  • (B) abbaa
  • (C) abaab
  • (D) aaaba
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) aaaba
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following set of letters complete the letter series, when sequentially placed at the gaps?

bca _ b _ aabc _ a _ caa
  • (A) ccab
  • (B) bcbb
  • (C) acab
  • (D) cbab
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) acab
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. I. All flowers in the garden are red.
II. Some of the flowers are roses.
III. All roses in the garden are red.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) Uncertain
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the word 'LION' is coded as LMGJ. How is 'MILK' written in that code?
  • (A) JKFL
  • (B) KLIM
  • (C) KILM
  • (D) IJGK
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) IJGK

Explanation: The order of the words is reversed, and then each letter is moved two steps backward. After reversing, LION becomes NOIL, and on moving the letters two steps back, N becomes L, O becomes M, I becomes G, and L becomes J. So LION will be coded as LMGJ.

Similarly, the reverse of MILK is KLIM. On moving letters two steps backward, K becomes I; L becomes J; I becomes G, and M becomes K. So, MILK will be coded as IJGK.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following words in a meaningful sequence -

1. Selection
2. Probation
3. Interview
4. Appointment
5. Advertisement
6. Application
  • (A) 5, 6, 3, 1, 4, 2
  • (B) 5, 3, 1, 6, 4, 2
  • (C) 1, 6, 3, 5, 4, 2
  • (D) 2, 6, 3, 1, 5, 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5, 6, 3, 1, 4, 2

Explanation: It shows the sequence of hiring a candidate in companies which is advertisement, application, interview, selection, appointment, probation.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following words in a meaningful sequence -

1. Bill
2. Treatment
3. Doctor
4. Diagnosis
5. Patient
  • (A) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
  • (B) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • (C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 2
  • (D) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1

Explanation: A person falls ill and becomes a patient; visits a doctor; diagnosis is done, treatment starts, and finally the bill is generated.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following is different from others?
  • (A) Barber
  • (B) Blacksmith
  • (C) Tailor
  • (D) Carpenter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Barber

Explanation: Among the list of given options, barber is different from others. This is because all other requires a raw material to work except barber.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following pairs of words are differently related?
  • (A) Kind : Cruel
  • (B) Slow : Sluggish
  • (C) Stale : Fresh
  • (D) Truth : Lie
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Slow : Sluggish

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 27 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning