πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The number comes next in the series 12, 36, 109, 329, ... -
  • (A) 900
  • (B) 990
  • (C) 890
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 990
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Suppose a series is 6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ? the number comes at the place of question mark in the given series is -
  • (A) 91
  • (B) 51
  • (C) 52
  • (D) 81
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 81
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The number comes after the series 8, 28, 116, 584, ...... -
  • (A) 3504
  • (B) 3507
  • (C) 3508
  • (D) 3509
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 3508

Explanation: In the given series the logic is -

(8 x 3) + 4 = 28

(28 x 4) + 4 = 116

(116 x 5) + 4 = 584

(584 x 6) + 4 = 3508

So, the next number in the series is 3508.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What will be the next number in the series 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, .......?
  • (A) 31
  • (B) 33
  • (C) 35
  • (D) 37
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 31
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What will be the missing number in the series 196, 169, 144, __, 100, 81?
  • (A) 121
  • (B) 120
  • (C) 119
  • (D) 118
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 121
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which number comes next in the series 1536, 384, 96, ___?
  • (A) 23
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 28
  • (D) 18
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 24
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If PINK is coded as 1691411, then RED will be coded as
  • (A) 1963
  • (B) 1854
  • (C) 1853
  • (D) 1954
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1854
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following is the odd one from the given alternatives?
  • (A) Driving
  • (B) Diving
  • (C) Swimming
  • (D) Sailing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Driving
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following is the odd number from the given alternatives?
  • (A) 1090
  • (B) 962
  • (C) 626
  • (D) 841
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 841
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement 1: John runs faster than George
Statement 2: Tom runs faster than John
Statement 3: George runs faster than Tom

If statement 1 and statement 2 are true, statement 3 will be -
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: According to the question, it is clear than Tom runs faster than both John and George. So, the third statement is false as it is stating that George is the fastest.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 27 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning