πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement 1: A is bigger than B but shorter than C
Statement 2: D is smaller than C and bigger than A
Statement 3: B is greater than D

If statement 1 and statement 2 are true, statement 3 will be -
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) uncertain
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following words in a meaningful sequence -
1. Frog
2. Grass
3. Grasshopper
4. Eagle
5. Snake
  • (A) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
  • (B) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
  • (C) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
  • (D) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following words in a meaningful sequence -
1. Sun
2. Rain
3. Child
4. Rainbow
5. Happy
  • (A) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
  • (B) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
  • (C) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
  • (D) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5

Explanation: The rain comes first, then Sun, and then the rainbow is formed in the sky. When a child sees the rainbow, he feels happy.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following words in meaningful sequence
1. Plant
2. Seed
3. Dough
4. Bread
5. Grain
  • (A) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
  • (B) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
  • (C) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
  • (D) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4

Explanation: A seed grows into a plant; a plant produces grains; grains are converted to flour; the dough is made from flour, and finally, bread is made from dough.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to -
  • (A) winter
  • (B) summer
  • (C) sleep
  • (D) bear
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) sleep

Explanation: Marathon is a long-distance race, and hibernation is a deep sleep that helps animals like polar bears to survive the winters.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Hypsiphobia: Height :: Hylophobia: ?
  • (A) Forests
  • (B) Animals
  • (C) Water
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Forests

Explanation: Hypsiphobia is the fear of heights, and hylophobia is the fear of forests.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The day before yesterday was Saturday. What will be the day after tomorrow?
  • (A) Thursday
  • (B) Friday
  • (C) Wednesday
  • (D) Monday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Wednesday
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement: It is suggested to put a child in school at the age of 4.

Assumptions:

i) Schools do not admit children after the age of 4.
ii) At this age, the child is ready to learn new things
  • (A) Assumption 1 is true.
  • (B) Assumption 2 is true
  • (C) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are true
  • (D) Neither assumption 1 true nor assumption 2 true.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Assumption 2 is true

Explanation: According to the statement, a child is mentally and physically prepared to go to school. So, assumption II is implicit. The statement does not talk about admission after the age of 4, so assumption I is not implicit.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement: If it is easy to become a doctor, I don't want to be a doctor.

Assumptions:
i) A candidate wants to be professional.
ii) One wants to achieve a thing which is hard-earned.
  • (A) Assumption 1 is true.
  • (B) Assumption 2 is true.
  • (C) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are true.
  • (D) Neither assumption 1 true nor assumption 2 true.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Assumption 2 is true.

Explanation: The professional nature of the job is not mentioned. So, assumption (I) is not implicit. The statement shows that one wants to set a goal which is hard to achieve. So, assumption (II) is implicit.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A book always has
  • (A) Pages
  • (B) Story
  • (C) Binding
  • (D) Content
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Pages

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 27 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning