πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. 365, 364, 355, 330, 281, ?
  • (A) 280
  • (B) 200
  • (C) 120
  • (D) 180
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 200
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
m_ _ I m I _ m m_ l
  • (A) ml mil
  • (B) mmlml
  • (C) mllml
  • (D) llmlm
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ml mil
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
bb_aab_caab_ca_
  • (A) abbe
  • (B) ebba
  • (C) bcab
  • (D) acab
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ebba
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete .
-wi -- w-nt -in- wi-
  • (A) ttinwin
  • (B) nttwiwn
  • (C) tntwitn
  • (D) tntiwtn
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) tntiwtn
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the missing term:
121, ?, 169, 196,225
  • (A) 151
  • (B) 132
  • (C) 136
  • (D) 144
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 144
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If NOIDA is written as OPJEB, then what will be the code for DELHI?
  • (A) EFMAK
  • (B) EFAMK
  • (C) EFMIJ
  • (D) EFMIK
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) EFMIJ

Explanation: Each letter in the word NOIDA is moving one step forward and forms the code OPJEB. Similarly, if the letters of the word DELHI moves one step forward, then D will be written as E, E as F, L as M, H as I, and I as J. So, the code for DELHI will be EFMIJ.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If AIRLINE is written as ENILRIA7, then RAILWAY will be written as -
  • (A) YAWLIAR7
  • (B) YAWLIAR8
  • (C) YAWILAR7
  • (D) YAWILAR8
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) YAWLIAR7

Explanation: Second is reverse of first. And add 7 in the last.
Similarly reverse of RAILWAY is YAWLIAR
after adding 7 to the last we get.
YAWLIAR7 . option A is correct.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If CAT is coded as PATC, JOY is coded as POYJ; similarly the word WING will be coded as
  • (A) PIGNW
  • (B) PINGW
  • (C) PGNIW
  • (D) PIWGN
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) PINGW

Explanation: The first letter in the word CAT is moved at the last position, and the alphabet P is placed at the initial position in order to form the code. So, the code for CAT is PATC, and the word JOY is coded as POYJ. Similarly, the word WING will be coded as PINGW.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which number should come next in the series 1, 2, 3, 10, ___
  • (A) 79
  • (B) 99
  • (C) 89
  • (D) 98
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 99

Explanation: The logic for the given series is the square of the appearing number and addition of 1 at first position and subtraction of 1 at second position. This simply means that -

1^2 + 1 = 2

2^2 - 1 = 3

3^2 + 1 = 10

Similarly, the number after 10 is -

10^2 - 1 = 99

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which number is wrong in the series 2, 6, 15, 31, 56, 93?
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 31
  • (C) 56
  • (D) 93
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 93

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 27 | Page : 7

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning