πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If COMPLETED is coded as MOCELPDET, then DIRECTION will be coded as :
  • (A) RIDTCENOJ
  • (B) SIDTCENOI
  • (C) RIDTCENOI
  • (D) RIETCENOI
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) RIDTCENOI
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language, COUNSEL is coded as BNTMRDK, how is GUIDANCE written in that code ?
  • (A) EOHYZJBB
  • (B) FTHCZMBD
  • (C) FTHCZMAD
  • (D) None of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) FTHCZMBD
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how is CANDLE written in that code ?
  • (A) EDRIRL
  • (B) DCQHQK
  • (C) DEQJQM
  • (D) FYOBOC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) EDRIRL
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a coded language COMPUTER is written as RETUPMOC. How is MACHINE written in the same code
  • (A) DHFTCHS
  • (B) HGTIRDM
  • (C) ENIHCAM
  • (D) HGRMSCH
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ENIHCAM

Explanation: The word is written just opposite. So answer will be c

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a chess tournament each of six players will play every other player exactly once. How many matches will be played during the tournament ?
  • (A) 12
  • (B) 15
  • (C) 30
  • (D) 36
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 15

Explanation: I. matches of first player with other 5 players
II. matches of second player with 4 players other than the first player
III. matches of third player with 3 players other than the first player and second player.
IV. matches of fourth player with 2 players other than the first player, second player and third player.
V. matches of fifth player with 1 player other than the first player, second player, third player and fourth player.

So total matches will be 5+4+3+2+1 = 15

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A, B, C and D play a game of cards. A says to B. "If I give you 8 cards, you will have as many as C has and I shall have 3 less than what C has. Also if I take 8 cards from C, I shall have twice as many as D has." If B and D together have 50 cards, how many cards have A got?
  • (A) 35
  • (B) 37
  • (C) 38
  • (D) 40
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 40
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Reena is twice as old as Sunita. Three years ago, she was three times as old as Sunita. How old is Reena now ?
  • (A) 6 yr
  • (B) 12 yr
  • (C) 16 yr
  • (D) 14 yr
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 12 yr
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A shepherd had 27 sheep. All but 10 died. How many he left with ?
  • (A) 10
  • (B) 15
  • (C) 17
  • (D) 27
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 10

Explanation: "All but 10 died" means all except 10 died, so he is remained with 10 sheep.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A group of 1200 persons consisting of captains and soldiers is travelling in a train. For every 15 soldiers there is one captain. The number of captains in the group is ?
  • (A) 70
  • (B) 75
  • (C) 80
  • (D) 85
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 75

Explanation: Generally we may commit mistake of dividing 1200/15.
But out of 16 persons there is one captain.
so, it will be 1200/16 = 75

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Aruna cut a cake into two halves and cuts one half into smaller pieces of equal size. Each of the small pieces is twenty grams in weight. If she has seven pieces of the cake in all with her, how heavy was the original cake ?
  • (A) 240 gm
  • (B) 220 gm
  • (C) 225 gm
  • (D) 250 gm
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 240 gm

Explanation: Seven pieces consist of 6 smaller equal pieces and one half cake piece.

Weight of each small piece = 20 gm
So, total weight of the cake = 2 (20 * 6) = 240 gm

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 3 | Page : 7

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning