πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A father is now three times as old as his son. Five years back, he was four times as old as his son. The age of the son is :
  • (A) 12
  • (B) 15
  • (C) 18
  • (D) 20
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 15
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a group of 15 people, 7 read French, 8 read English while 3 of them read none of these two. How many of them read French and English both ?
  • (A) 2
  • (B) 3
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the related letter / word / number form the given alternatives.
Soldier : Regiment : Horse : ?
  • (A) Fleet
  • (B) Herb
  • (C) Cavalry
  • (D) Navy
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Herb
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the related letter / word / number form the given alternatives.
FIGUR : FGIRU : : STRES : ?
  • (A) STERS
  • (B) SRTSE
  • (C) SRSET
  • (D) TRSES
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) SRTSE
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the related letter / word / number form the given alternatives.
2 : 4 : 8 : 10 : 20 : 40 : : 3 : 6 : 9 : ?
  • (A) 15 : 30 : 45
  • (B) 6 : 24 : 56
  • (C) 18 : 27 : 54
  • (D) 5 : 10 : 17
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 15 : 30 : 45
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
  • (A) DAEH
  • (B) FCGJ
  • (C) HEIL
  • (D) KIMP
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) KIMP
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series - WORLD, CPSME, ?, ZRUOG
  • (A) YQTNF
  • (B) YQNTF
  • (C) YTQNF
  • (D) YRTNE
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) YQTNF
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In which of the given expressions does the expression R ≤ T definitely holds true?
  • (A) T ≥ L ≥ M ; R ≥ O > M
  • (B) T > L ≤ M ; R ≤ M ≤ O
  • (C) T > L > M ; R ≥ O ≥ M
  • (D) T ≥ L ≥ M ; R ≤ O ≤ M
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) T ≥ L ≥ M ; R ≤ O ≤ M
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Nine friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and J are sitting around a circle facing a centre, but not necessarily in the same order. C is third to the left of A. E is fourth to the right of A. D is fourth to the left of J who is second to the right of A. F is third to the right of B. G is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Who is fifth to the right of E?
  • (A) F
  • (B) C
  • (C) H
  • (D) A
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) A
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Nine friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and J are sitting around a circle facing a centre, but not necessarily in the same order. C is third to the left of A. E is fourth to the right of A. D is fourth to the left of J who is second to the right of A. F is third to the right of B. G is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Who is second to the left of H?
  • (A) A
  • (B) F
  • (C) D
  • (D) Data incomplete
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) F

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 3 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning