πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. First bunch of bananas has (1/4) again as many bananas as a second bunch. If the second bunch has 3 bananas less than the first bunch, then the number of bananas in the first bunch are
  • (A) 9
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 15
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 15
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. At the end of a business conference the ten people present all shake hands with each other once. How many handshakes will there be altogether ?
  • (A) 20
  • (B) 45
  • (C) 55
  • (D) 90
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 45

Explanation: Total number of handshakes =
9+8+7+6+5+4+3+2+1 = 45

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A student got twice as many sums wrong as he got right. If he attempted 48 sums in all, how many did he solve correctly ?
  • (A) 12
  • (B) 16
  • (C) 24
  • (D) 18
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 16

Explanation: Suppose boy got x sums right and 2x sums wrong,
then,
x+2x = 48
=> 3x = 48
=> x = 16

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The number of boys in a class is three times the number of girls. Which one of the following numbers cannot represent the total number of children in the class ?
  • (A) 48
  • (B) 44
  • (C) 42
  • (D) 40
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 42
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A certain number of horses and an equal number of men are going somewhere. Half of the owners are on their horses' back while the remaining ones are walking along leading their horses. If the number of legs walking on the ground is 70, how many horses are there ?
  • (A) 8
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 14
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 14
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 100 cats kill 100 mice in 100 days, then 4 cats would kill 4 mice in how many days ?
  • (A) 4 day
  • (B) 10 days
  • (C) 40 days
  • (D) 100 days
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 100 days
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a class, there are 18 boys who are over 160 cm tall. If these constitute three-fourths of the boys and the total number of boys is two-thirds of the total number of students in the class, what is the number of girls in the class ?
  • (A) 10
  • (B) 12
  • (C) 14
  • (D) 18
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 12
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. I have a few sweets to be distributed. If I keep 2, 3 or 4 in a pack, I am left with one sweet. If I keep 5 in a pack, I am left with none. What is the minimum number of sweets I have to pack and distribute ?
  • (A) 25
  • (B) 30
  • (C) 54
  • (D) 65
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 25
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a caravan, in addition to 50 hens, there are 45 goats and 8 camels with some keepers. If the total number of feet be 224 more than the number of heads in the caravan, the number of keepers is
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 8
  • (C) 10
  • (D) 15
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 15
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A is three times as old as B. C was twice-as old as A four years ago. In four years' time, A will be 31. What are the present ages of B and C ?
  • (A) 9, 46
  • (B) 9, 50
  • (C) 10, 46
  • (D) 10, 50
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 9, 50

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 3 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning