πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Reasoning - EGIK : WUSQ : : DFHJ : ?
  • (A) XVTR
  • (B) ECGI
  • (C) SQON
  • (D) DTKA
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) XVTR

Explanation: In this series
EGIK is writter as WUSQ.
E = (27-5)+1 //subtracting number value of E from reverse alphabets series, So we will get 22 and 22 is the number value of "V" so we add 1 in "V" and gets "W".

similarly for every alphabet,
D = (27-4)+1 = 24 = X
F = (27-6)+1 = 22 = V
H = (27-8)+1 = 20 = T
J = (27-10)+1 = 18 = R

So answer will be XVTR. Option (A) is correct.

Now comes to the DFHJ
G = (27-7)+1 = 19 = S
G = (27-7)+1 = 19 = S
G = (27-7)+1 = 19 = S
G = (27-7)+1 = 19 = S

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the value of question mark 122 : 170 : : 290 : ?
  • (A) 362
  • (B) 341
  • (C) 315
  • (D) 299
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 362
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, find the odd word / letter / number pair from the given alternatives.
  • (A) Gallon
  • (B) Tonne
  • (C) Quintal
  • (D) Kilogram
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Gallon
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Girdharilal’s family consists of his wife Radha, 3 sons and 2 daughters. One daughter is yet to be married and the other daughter has a son. Two sons have 2 children each and the third son has 3 children. An old aunt and son-in-law also stay with them. How many members are there in Girdharilal’s family ?
  • (A) 20
  • (B) 18
  • (C) 21
  • (D) 22
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 20
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘×’ and ‘×’ means ‘+’ what is the value of 125 – 5 × 10 ÷ 13 + 28 ?
  • (A) 130
  • (B) 115
  • (C) 127
  • (D) 140
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 127
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If MACHINE is Coded as 19-7-9-14-15-20-11, then how will you code DANGER in the same code ?
  • (A) 11-7-20-16-11-24
  • (B) 13-7-20-10-11-25
  • (C) 10-7-20-12-11-24
  • (D) 13-7-20-9-11-25
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 10-7-20-12-11-24
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Ajit travelled straight from point E to F at a Distance of 5 km. From F he turned left and travelled 6 km and reached point G, there he looks a left turn and travelled 5 km to reach point H. He took another left turn and travelled 2 km and reached point I. How far is he from the starting point?
  • (A) 5 km
  • (B) 4 km
  • (C) 6 km
  • (D) 7 km
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 4 km
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in a certain language, ‘oka peru’ means ‘fine cloth’, ‘meta lisa’ means ‘clear water’ and ‘dona lisa peru’ means ‘fine clear weather’, then which word in that language means ‘weather’?
  • (A) peru
  • (B) dona
  • (C) meta
  • (D) oka
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) dona
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A word given in capital letters is followed by four words. Out of these only one can not be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find out that word.
REVOLUTIONARY
  • (A) TRAIL
  • (B) VOLUNTARY
  • (C) REVOLT
  • (D) VOCATION
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) VOCATION
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Seema is the daughter-in-law of Sudhir and sister-in-law of Ramesh. Mohan is the son of Sudhir and only brother of Ramesh. Find the relation between Seema and Mohan.
  • (A) Sister-in-law
  • (B) Wife
  • (C) Cousin
  • (D) Aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Wife

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 4 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning