πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series .

8,24, 12,___, 18, 54
  • (A) 28
  • (B) 36
  • (C) 46
  • (D) 38
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 36
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Only one meaningful word can be formed by rearranging the letter of the given jumbled word . find out that word.

Given : MUSPOPAPOTIH
  • (A) METAMORPHIC
  • (B) PHILANTHROPIST
  • (C) HIPPOCAMPUS
  • (D) HIPPOPOTAMUS
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) HIPPOPOTAMUS
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which number is wrong in the given series ?

1 , 9 ,25 ,50 , 81
  • (A) 1
  • (B) 25
  • (C) 50
  • (D) 81
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 50
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If HOSPITAL is written as 32574618 in a certain code, how would POSTAL be written in that code ?
  • (A) 752618
  • (B) 725618
  • (C) 725168
  • (D) 725681
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 725618
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. After interchange ÷ and + ,12 and 18,which one of the following equations will become correct ?
  • (A) (90 ×18) + 18 = 60
  • (B) (18 + 6) ÷ 12 = 2
  • (C) (72 ÷18) × 18 = 72
  • (D) (12 + 6) × 18 = 36
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) (12 + 6) × 18 = 36
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 6*5= 91,
8*7=169,
10*7=211,
then 11*10 = ?
  • (A) 331
  • (B) 993
  • (C) 678
  • (D) 845
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 331
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A is sitting behind C , but before B
C is sitting behind E ,D is sitting behind E
The order in which they are sitting from the first row to the last is-
  • (A) DECAB
  • (B) BACED
  • (C) ACBDE
  • (D) ABEDC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) DECAB
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Paisa : Rupee : :
  • (A) Kilogram : Quintal
  • (B) Meter : Centimeter
  • (C) Coin : Money
  • (D) Weight : Ton
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Kilogram : Quintal
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. X+Y means X is the daughter of Y, X-­Y means X is the husband of Y, X×Y means X is the brother of Y. If A+B‐C, which of the following is true?
  • (A) C is the mother of A
  • (B) C is the aunt of A
  • (C) C is the sister‐in‐law of A
  • (D) C is the mother‐in‐law of A
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) C is the mother of A
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following is NOT a perfect square?
  • (A) 23580732
  • (B) 13549767
  • (C) 20839225
  • (D) 34715668
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 20839225

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 4 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning