πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a row of girls, Rita and Monika occupy the ninth place from the right end and tenth place from the left end, respectively. If they interchange their places, then Rita and Monika occupy seventeenth place from the right and eighteenth place from the left respectively. How many girls are there in the row?
  • (A) 25
  • (B) 26
  • (C) 27
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 26
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Only one meaningful word can be formed by rearranging the letter of the given jumbled word . find out that word. - MUSPOPAPOTIH
  • (A) METAMORPHIC
  • (B) HIPPOPOTAMUS
  • (C) HIPPOCAMPUS
  • (D) PHILANTHROPIST
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) HIPPOPOTAMUS
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series - L_D_ALS_PALSD_A
  • (A) PPSD
  • (B) SPDP
  • (C) DSPP
  • (D) SDPP
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) SPDP
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a code language, DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE. How is THURSDAY written in that language?
  • (A) DTVSTEYA
  • (B) HTVSTYAD
  • (C) HTVSTYDA
  • (D) HTTQRYAD
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) HTVSTYAD
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following words according to English dictionary.
1. Select 2. Seldom 3. Send 4. Selfish 5. Seller
  • (A) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
  • (B) 2, 1, 5, 4, 3
  • (C) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3
  • (D) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned an even numerical value beginning A = 2, B = 4 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters for the word INDIA?
  • (A) 72
  • (B) 94
  • (C) 86
  • (D) 74
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 74
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. X and Y are children of Z. If Z is father of X but Y is not son of Z, then what is the relation between Y and Z?
  • (A) Sister and Brother
  • (B) Daughter and Mother
  • (C) Daughter and Father
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Daughter and Father
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rakesh walked 10 miles from point P towards the east. He then took right turn and walked 5 miles and again he turn his left and walks a distance of 5 miles. Which direction is point P from last point?
  • (A) West
  • (B) North-west
  • (C) North-east
  • (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) North-west
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
(I) Translucent
(II) Transparent
(III) Transport
(IV) Transistor
  • (A) IV, I, II, III
  • (B) I, II, III, IV
  • (C) IV, I, III, II
  • (D) I, III, II, IV
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) IV, I, II, III
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 30th january 2003 was thursday, what was the day on 6th march 2003 ?
  • (A) Monday
  • (B) Thursday
  • (C) Tuesday
  • (D) Wednesday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Thursday

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 5 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning