πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to Gopi, Nalni says, "I am the daughter of the only son of his grandfather." How Nalni is related to Gopi?
  • (A) Daughter
  • (B) Niece
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Sister

Explanation: Nalni is the daughter of the only son of Gopi's grandfather. Hence, it's clear that Nalni is the sister of Gopi.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a girl, Abhisek says, "This girl is the daughter of only a child of my father." What is the relation of Abhisek's wife to that girl?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Daughter
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mother

Explanation: Only the child of my father means 'Abhisek' himself. This means the girl is the daughter od Abhisek. Hence, Abhisek's wife is the mother of the girl.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Anupam said to a lady sitting in a car, "The only daughter of the brother of my wife is the sister-in-law of the brother of your sister." How the husband of the lady is related to Anupam?
  • (A) Maternal uncle
  • (B) Uncle
  • (C) Son-in-law
  • (D) Father
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Son-in-law

Explanation: Anupam's son-in-law is the brother of the lady who was sitting in the car. Hence, the husband is also the son-in-law of Anupam.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Amit said - "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother". How is Amit related to the girl?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Husband
  • (C) Father-in-law
  • (D) Grandfather
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Father-in-law

Explanation: The girl is the wife of grandson of Amit's mother i.e., the girl is the wife of son of Amit. Hence, Amit is the father-in-law of the girl.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Deepak said to Nitin, "That boy playing with the football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father's wife." How is the boy playing football related to Deepak?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Son
  • (D) Brother-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Brother

Explanation: Father's wife = mother. Hence, the daughter of the mother means sister and sister's younger brother means brother. Therefore, the boy is the brother of Deepak.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Veena who is the sister-in-law of Ashok, is the daughter-in-law of Kalyani. Dheeraj is the father of Sudeep who is the only brother of Ashok. How Kalyani is related to Ashok?
  • (A) Wife
  • (B) Aunt
  • (C) Mother-in-law
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these

Explanation: Ashok is the only brother of Sudeep and Veena is the sister-in-law of Ashok. Hence Veena is the wife of Sudeep. Kalyani is the mother-in-law of Veena. Kalyani is the mother of Ashok.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing Sonia, Aamir says, "She is the wife of only nephew of only brother of my mother." How Sonia is related to Aamir?
  • (A) Wife
  • (B) Sister-in-law
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Data is inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Wife

Explanation: Brother of mother means maternal uncle. Hence only nephew of Aamir's maternal uncle means Aamir himself. Therefore Sonia is the wife of Aamir.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a woman, Abhijit said, "Her granddaughter is the only daughter of my brother." How is the woman related to Abhijit?
  • (A) Mother-in-law
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Grandmother
  • (D) Sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Mother

Explanation: Daughter of Abhijit's brother ? niece of Abhijit. Thus the granddaughter of the woman is Abhijit's niece. Hence, the woman is the mother of Abhijit.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A and B are children of D. Who is the father of A? To answer this question which of the statements (1) and (2) is necessary?
(1) C is the brother of A and the son of E.
(2) F is the mother B.
  • (A) Only (1)
  • (B) Only (2)
  • (C) Either (1)
  • (D) (1) and (2) both
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Only (1)

Explanation: A and B are children of D. From (1), C is the brother B and son of E. Since, the sex of D and E are not known. Hence (1) is not sufficient to answer the question. From (2). F is the mother of B. Hence, F is also the mother of A. Hence D is the father of A. Thus, (2) is sufficient to answer the question.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, a number 13479 is written as AQFJL and 5268 is written as DMPN. How is 396824 wriitten in that code
  • (A) QLPNKJ
  • (B) QLPNMF
  • (C) QLPMNF
  • (D) QLPNDF
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) QLPNMF

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 10

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning