πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language
" given time simple plan " is written as ' @E4 &N4 %N5 #E6 '
" tired solution plant great " is written as ' #N8 @D5 %T5 &T5 '
" sick point good turn " is written as ' #K4 %D4 @N4 &T5 '
" garden sister phone team " is written as ' &E5 #R6 %N6 @M4 '
Which of the following code is for ' plan ' and ' translate ' ?
  • (A) @E8 and &N5
  • (B) &N4 and @E9
  • (C) @E1 and &N4
  • (D) &N4 and @D7
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) &N4 and @E9
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. All flowers are toys. Some toys are trees. Some angels are trees
Conclusions:
1. Some angels are toys
2. Some trees are flowers
3. Some flowers are angels
  • (A) None follows
  • (B) Only 1 follows
  • (C) Only 2 follows
  • (D) Only 1 and 3 follow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) None follows

Explanation: All flowers are toys. Some toys are trees
Since the middle term 'toys' is not distributed even once in the premises,no definite conclusion follows.

Some toys are trees. Some angels are trees
Since both premises are particular,no definite conclusion an be drawn

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language 'LIEUTENANT' is written as 1232212021411420,then how 'MANGO' can be written in that code language?
  • (A) 13114715
  • (B) 1311474
  • (C) 14141375
  • (D) 13114157
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1311474
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 'MOUSE' is written as 'PRUQC'. How is 'SHIFT written in that same code?
  • (A) VKIRD
  • (B) VKIDR
  • (C) VJIDR
  • (D) VIKRD
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) VKIDR
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code, 'CALANDER' is written as 'CLANAEDR'. How is 'CIRCULAR' written in that code?
  • (A) ICCRLURA
  • (B) CRIUCALR
  • (C) CRIUCLRA
  • (D) CRIARLCU
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) CRIUCALR
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If FLATTER is coded as 7238859 and MOTHER is coded as 468159, then how is MAMMOTH coded ?
  • (A) 4344681
  • (B) 4344651
  • (C) 4146481
  • (D) 4346481
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 4344681
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language, GRAPE is written as 27354 and FOUR is written as 1687 . How is GROUP written is that code ?
  • (A) 27384
  • (B) 27684
  • (C) 27685
  • (D) 27658
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 27685
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 1 + 4 = 9, 2 + 8 = 18, 3 + 6 = 15 then 7 + 8 = ?
  • (A) 41
  • (B) 23
  • (C) 30
  • (D) 32
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 23

Explanation: The given logic is as follows,
Sum of the digits + second digit = Answer.
i.e., 1 +4 = 5 + 4 = 9
2 + 8 = 10 + 8 = 18
Similarly, 7 + 8 = 15 + 8 = 23.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Using the following code and key decode the given coded word :
Code : L X P Z J Y Q M N B
key : b a e s p r h i g t
Coded word : ZBYXMNQB
  • (A) height
  • (B) stuggle
  • (C) straight
  • (D) strenght
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) straight
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If A = 1, ACT = 24, then FAT = ?
  • (A) 26
  • (B) 25
  • (C) 27
  • (D) 24
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 27

Explanation: FAT = 6 + 1 + 20 = 27

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning