πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a boy, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How was the boy related to the woman?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Uncle
  • (C) Husband
  • (D) Son
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Son
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph the man said, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.”
How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?
  • (A) Cousin
  • (B) Sister-in-law
  • (C) Mother
  • (D) Mother-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in 24 hours?
  • (A) 22
  • (B) 26
  • (C) 24
  • (D) 28
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 22

Explanation: The hands of a clock coincide 11 times in every 12 hours
(Since between 11 and 1, they coincide only once,
i.e. at 12 o'clock).
The hands coincide 22 times in a day.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angles in 24 hours?
  • (A) 22
  • (B) 44
  • (C) 24
  • (D) 48
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 44

Explanation: In 12 hours, they are at right angles 22 times.
In 24 hours, they are at right angles 44 times.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd man out.
253, 136, 352, 324, 631, 244
  • (A) 324
  • (B) 136
  • (C) 352
  • (D) 631
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 324
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What is the place value of 6 in 64?
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 60
  • (C) 10
  • (D) 64
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 60

Explanation: We know that,
● Each digit has a fixed position called its place.
● Each digit has a value depending on its place called the place value of the digit.
● The face value of a digit for any place in the given number is the value of the digit itself
● Place value of a digit = (face value of the digit) × (value of the place).
Hence, the place value of 6 in 64 = 6 x 10 = 60.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Q is the brother of R;
P is the sister of Q;
T is the brother of S;
S is the daughter of R.
Who are the cousins of Q ?
  • (A) R and P
  • (B) P and T
  • (C) Q and T
  • (D) S and T
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) S and T
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. (i) In a family of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F, there are two married couples.
(ii) D is grandmother of A and mother of B.
(iii) C is wife of B and mother of F.
(iv) F is the grand daughter of E.
Who among the following is one of the couples ?
  • (A) CD
  • (B) DE
  • (C) EB
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) none of these
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the missing number in the given number series?
625, 625, 600, ?, 475, 875
  • (A) 545
  • (B) 700
  • (C) 675
  • (D) 725
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 700
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If air is called green , green is called blue, blue is called sky, sky is called yellow, yellow is called water and water is called pink, then what is the color of clear sky ?
  • (A) Blue
  • (B) Sky
  • (C) Yellow
  • (D) Water
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sky

Explanation: The colour of clear sky is 'blue' and as given, 'blue' is called 'sky'.

So, the colour of clear sky is 'sky'.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 7

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning