πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If Pour is wrtten as 4156
Sware is written as 78269
Clear is written as 3@926
Then what is the code for PEARL= ?
  • (A) 429@6
  • (B) 4962@
  • (C) 4692@
  • (D) 4926@
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 4926@
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which alphabet replaces the question mark ?
63 O 49
72 T 37
96 L 15
14 ? 58
  • (A) A
  • (B) B
  • (C) C
  • (D) D
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) C
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd one out ?
Hawk , Parrot , Owl , Eagle
  • (A) Eagle
  • (B) Owl
  • (C) Parrot
  • (D) Hawk
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Parrot
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If ‘air’ is called ‘green’, ‘green’ is called ‘red’, ‘red’ is called ‘sea’, ‘sea’ is called ‘blue’, ‘blue’ is called ‘water’ and ‘water’ is called ‘pink’, then what is the color of grass?
  • (A) Green
  • (B) Air
  • (C) Red
  • (D) Pink
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Red

Explanation: The color of grass is green but green is called red.
Hence, the color of grass is red.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. According to new terminology, ‘Aries’ means ‘air’, ‘Taurus’ means ‘light’, ‘Libra’ means ‘water’ and ‘Scorpio’ means ‘earth’. What would an organism breathe in?
  • (A) Aries
  • (B) Taurus
  • (C) Libra
  • (D) Scorpio
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Aries

Explanation: One breathes in air.

Air is called Aries as per the new terminology, so one would breathe in Aries.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.
  • (A) Grenade
  • (B) Katana
  • (C) Shotgun
  • (D) Rifle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Katana
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is not similar to the other words in the group.
  • (A) Peas
  • (B) Cabbage
  • (C) Spinach
  • (D) Tomato
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Tomato

Explanation: Here, all others except tomato are vegetables.
Scientifically, tomato is a fruit. Hence, the answer is D.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the given series by finding the missing term
5, 15, 45, 225, ?
  • (A) 1024
  • (B) 1125
  • (C) 1500
  • (D) 2250
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1125

Explanation: The pattern in the given series is (Number x 3) for first three positions then (Number X 5) for next positions.

So, the next number should be: 225 x 5 = 1125

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the given series by finding the missing term
28, 33, 31, ?, 34, 39
  • (A) 34
  • (B) 35
  • (C) 36
  • (D) 37
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 36
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to an old woman, Aryan said ‘’Her son is my son’s uncle.” How is Aryan related to old woman?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Son
  • (D) Daughter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Son

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 6

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning