πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 0, 1, 2, 3,......, 9 is written as a, b, c, d,.....j, then find dc x f - (bf - d) x d.
  • (A) abc
  • (B) bcf
  • (C) abb
  • (D) bcc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) bcc

Explanation: dc x f - (bf - d) x d
the values of alphabets...........
= 3.2 x 5 - (1.5 - 3) x 3
= 6 x 5 - (5 - 3) x 3
= 30 - 6 = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6 = bcc

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?
  • (A) SUOPDNXRQDU
  • (B) SUOPDNZTSFW
  • (C) QSMNBPXRQDU
  • (D) QSMNBPZTSFW
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) SUOPDNXRQDU
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Tomato
  • (B) Gourd
  • (C) Brinjal
  • (D) Patato
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Patato

Explanation: Potato is the only vegetable in the group which grows underground.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Crow
  • (B) Pigeon
  • (C) Parrot
  • (D) Butterfly
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Butterfly

Explanation: All except Butterfly are birds, while butterfly is an insect.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Cabbage
  • (B) Cauliflower
  • (C) Ladyfinger
  • (D) Radish
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Ladyfinger

Explanation: All except Ladyfinger are vegetables which grow best in winter.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Phi
  • (B) Gamma
  • (C) Delta
  • (D) Peso
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Peso

Explanation: All except Peso are Greek letters, while Peso is a currency.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Tiger
  • (B) Dolphin
  • (C) Zebra
  • (D) Crocodile
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Crocodile

Explanation: All except Crocodile are mammals, while crocodile is a reptile.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Introducing a man, a woman said, "He is the only son of the mother of my mother." How is the woman related to the man?
  • (A) Niece
  • (B) Mother
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Maternal aunt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Niece

Explanation: The man is the only son of the mother of the woman. Hence, the man is the maternal uncle of the woman. So, the woman is the niece of the man.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a lady a person said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife." How is the lady related to the person?
  • (A) Maternal aunt
  • (B) Sister of father-in-law
  • (C) Grandmother
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sister of father-in-law

Explanation: Hence, the son of lady's brother is brother-in-law of the person. Therefore, the brother of the lady is the father-in-law of the person. Hence, the lady is the sister of the person's father-in-law.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A's son B is married with C whose sister D is married to E the brother of B. How D is related to A?
  • (A) Sister-in-law
  • (B) Cousin
  • (C) Daughter's-in-law
  • (D) Sister
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Daughter's-in-law

Explanation: Since E is the brother of B ,Therefore, A is the father of E but D is the wife of E. Hence, D is the daughter-in-law of A.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning