πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Five bells begin to toll together and toll respectively at intervals of 6, 5, 7, 10 and 12 seconds. How many times will they toll together in one hour excluding the one at the start ?
  • (A) 7 times
  • (B) 8 times
  • (C) 9 times
  • (D) 11 times
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 8 times
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A bus starts from city X. The number of women in the bus is half of the number of men. In city Y, 10 men leave the bus and five women enter. Now, number of men and women is equal. In the beginning, how many passengers entered the bus ?
  • (A) 15
  • (B) 30
  • (C) 36
  • (D) 45
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 45

Explanation: Originally, let number of women = x. Then, number of men = 2x.
So, in city Y, we have : (2x - 10) = (x + 5) or x - 15.
Therefore Total number of passengers in the beginning = (x + 2x) = 3x = 45.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A, B, C, D and E play a game of cards. A says to B, "If you give me 3 cards, you will have as many as I have at this moment while if D takes 5 cards from you, he will have as many as E has." A and C together have twice as many cards as E has. B and D together also have the same number of cards as A and C taken together. If together they have 150 cards, how many cards has C got ?
  • (A) 28
  • (B) 29
  • (C) 31
  • (D) 35
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 28
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A farmer built a fence around his square plot. He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many poles did he need altogether ?
  • (A) 100
  • (B) 104
  • (C) 108
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 104
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a city, 40% of the adults are illiterate while 85% of the children are literate. If the ratio of the adults to that of the children is 2 : 3, then what percent of the population is literate ?
  • (A) 20%
  • (B) 25%
  • (C) 50%
  • (D) 75%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 75%
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Today is Varun's birthday. One year, from today he will be twice as old as he was 12 years ago. How old is Varun today ?
  • (A) 20 years
  • (B) 22 years
  • (C) 25 years
  • (D) 27 years
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 25 years
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A bird shooter was asked how many birds he had in the bag. He replied that there were all sparrows but six, all pigeons but six, and all ducks but six. How many birds he had in the bag in all?
  • (A) 9
  • (B) 18
  • (C) 27
  • (D) 36
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 9
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Mr. Johnson was to earn £ 300 and a free holiday for seven weeks' work. He worked for only 4 weeks and earned £ 30 and a free holiday. What was the value of the holiday?
  • (A) £ 300
  • (B) £ 330
  • (C) £ 360
  • (D) £ 420
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) £ 330
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What is the smallest number of ducks that could swim in this formation - two ducks in front of a duck, two ducks behind a duck and a duck between two ducks ?
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 5
  • (C) 7
  • (D) 9
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Pulp : Paper :: Hemp : ?
  • (A) Basket
  • (B) Yarn
  • (C) Rope
  • (D) Cotton
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rope

Explanation: Pump is the basic raw material used in the production of paper. Similarly, hemp is used to make rope.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning