πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Anemia : Blood :: Anarchy : ?
  • (A) Lawlessness
  • (B) Government
  • (C) Monarchy
  • (D) Disorder
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Government

Explanation: Anaemia is the state of lack of blood. Similarly, anarchy is the state of lack of government.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Mountain : Hill :: Tree : ?
  • (A) Ground
  • (B) Leaf
  • (C) Forest
  • (D) Shrub
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Shrub

Explanation: First is a bigger form of the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Genuine : Authentic :: Mirage : ?
  • (A) Reflection
  • (B) Hideout
  • (C) Illusion
  • (D) Image
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Illusion

Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms of each other.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Typist : Furniture :: Writer :?
  • (A) Book
  • (B) Paper
  • (C) Script
  • (D) Pen
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Pen

Explanation: Second is the device used by the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Laugh : Joy :: Weep : ?
  • (A) Grief
  • (B) Remorse
  • (C) Baby
  • (D) Punishment
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Grief

Explanation: First indicates the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Carpenter : Saw :: Tailor : ?
  • (A) Measurement
  • (B) Sewing
  • (C) Cloth
  • (D) Needle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Needle

Explanation: Second is the tool used by the first.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Book : Publisher :: Film : ?
  • (A) Producer
  • (B) Director
  • (C) Editor
  • (D) Writer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Producer

Explanation: The production of first is done by the second.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives : M, N, O, L, R, I, V, ?
  • (A) A
  • (B) E
  • (C) F
  • (D) H
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) E

Explanation: The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I: M, O, R, V and
II: N, L, I, ?
The pattern in I is: M + 2 = O + 3 = R + 4 = V
The pattern in II is : N - 2 = L - 3 = I - 4 = E
So, the missing letter is E.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the term which does not fit into the series: 1CC, 5FU, 9IT, 15LS, 17OR
  • (A) 5FU
  • (B) 15LS
  • (C) 9IT
  • (D) 17OR
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 15LS

Explanation: 1st letter :1 + 4 = 5 + 4 = 9 + 4 = 13 + 4 = 17
2nd letter :C + 3 = F + 3 = I + 3 = L + 3 = O
3rd letter :V - 1 = U - 1 = T - 1 = S - 1 = R
Thus, the term 15LS is wrong and must be replaced by 13LS.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives :S-4, F-6, H-8, J-10, ?, ?
  • (A) K-12, M-13
  • (B) L-12, M-14
  • (C) L-12, N-14
  • (D) K-12, M-14
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) L-12, N-14

Explanation: The letters in the series are alternative and the numbers indicate their position in the English alphabet from the beginning.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 53 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning