πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. thermometer is to temperature as a compass is to -
  • (A) Needle
  • (B) Pressure
  • (C) Direction
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Direction
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A): The earthworms reduce the fertility of the soil.

Reason (R): They make the soil soft and porous.
  • (A) A is true, but R is false.
  • (B) A is false, but R is true.
  • (C) Both A and R is true.
  • (D) Both A and R is false.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) A is false, but R is true.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A): Diamond is used for cutting the glass.

Reason (R): The refractive index of diamond is high
  • (A) A is true, but R is false.
  • (B) A is false, but R is true.
  • (C) Both A and R is false.
  • (D) Both A and R is true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both A and R is true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Assertion (A): Plants have green leaves.

Reason (R): Plants contain phycoerythrin, the green pigment.
  • (A) A is true, but R is false.
  • (B) A is false, but R is true.
  • (C) Both A and R is false.
  • (D) Both A and R is true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A is true, but R is false.

Explanation: Phycoerythrin is a red pigment. The green color of plant leaves is due to the presence of a green pigment called chlorophyll

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the following set of letters complete the letter series, when sequentially placed at the gaps?
a _ cdaab _ cc _ daa _ bbb _ ccddd
  • (A) bbdac
  • (B) aacbb
  • (C) dbbca
  • (D) bbabc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) bbdac
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Raman says "Anuj's mother is the only daughter of my mother." How is Anuj related to Raman?
  • (A) Brother
  • (B) Nephew
  • (C) Father
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Nephew

Explanation: Only daughter of Raman's mother means Raman's sister. So,Raman's sister is Anuj's mother. Therefore, Anuj is the nephew of Raman.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Looking at the portrait of a man, Mohan said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son and I have no brother and sister." at whose portrait was Mohan looking?
  • (A) His sister
  • (B) His son
  • (C) His cousin
  • (D) His nephew
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) His son

Explanation: Mohan has no brother and sister, so he is the only son of his father. Now, wife of my father's son = Mohan's wife. And, Mohan's wife is the mother of the man, so the man is Mohan's son.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to an image Madhu tells Sohan, "I am the only daughter of this lady, and her son is your maternal uncle." How is the Madhu related to Sohan's father?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Wife
  • (C) Sister-in-law
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Wife

Explanation: Madhu is the only daughter, and her son is sohan's maternal uncle. So, sohan is the son of Madhu. That's why Madhu is the wife of sohan's father.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a woman, a man said, "Her father is the only son of my father." How is the man related to the woman?
  • (A) Grandfather
  • (B) Father
  • (C) Son
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Father

Explanation: Only son of my father = the man himself. Therefore, the man is the father of this woman.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a man in the photograph a woman said, "He is the son of the only son of my grandfather." How the man in the photograph is related to that woman?
  • (A) Grandfather
  • (B) Father
  • (C) Brother
  • (D) Insufficient data
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Brother

Explanation: The man in the photograph is the son of woman's grandfather son. And grandfather's son is the father of that woman. So, the man in the photograph is the brother of that woman.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 28 | Page : 1

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning