πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Ink : Pen :: Blood : ?
  • (A) Accident
  • (B) Doctor
  • (C) Vein
  • (D) Donation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Vein

Explanation: Ink flows in Pen in same way as Blood flows in Vein.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
  • (A) FACE
  • (B) CAEF
  • (C) CEFA
  • (D) FEAC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) FACE

Explanation: Tale ==> LATE [First and third letter interchanged their positions.]
Thus,
FACE ==> CAFE.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Odometer is to mileage as compass is to
  • (A) speed
  • (B) hiking
  • (C) needle
  • (D) direction
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) direction

Explanation: An odometer is an instrument used to measure mileage. A compass is an instrument used to determine direction. Choices a, b, and c are incorrect because none is an instrument.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to
  • (A) winter
  • (B) bear
  • (C) dream
  • (D) sleep
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) sleep

Explanation: A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep. The answer is not choice a or b because even though a bear and winter are related to hibernation, neither completes the analogy. (Choice c) is incorrect because sleep and dream are not synonymous.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the word which has same relation:
Window is to pane as book is to
  • (A) novel
  • (B) glass
  • (C) cover
  • (D) page
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) page

Explanation: A window is made up of panes, and a book is made up of pages. The answer is not (choice a) because a novel is a type of book. The answer is not (choice b) because glass has no relationship to a book. (Choice c) is incorrect because a cover is only one part of a book; a book is not made up of covers.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Cup is to coffee as bowl is to
  • (A) dish
  • (B) soup
  • (C) spoon
  • (D) food
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) soup

Explanation: Coffee goes into a cup and soup goes into a bowl. Choices a and c are incorrect because they are other utensils. The answer is not choice d because the word food is too general.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Yard is to inch as quart is to
  • (A) gallon
  • (B) ounce
  • (C) milk
  • (D) liquid
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ounce

Explanation: A yard is a larger measure than an inch (a yard contains 36 inches). A quart is a larger measure than an ounce (a quart contains 32 ounces). Gallon (choice a) is incorrect because it is larger than a quart. Choices c and d are incorrect because they are not units of measurement.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Elated is to despondent as enlightened is to
  • (A) aware
  • (B) ignorant
  • (C) miserable
  • (D) tolerant
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ignorant
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
1, 5, 13,25,41,?
  • (A) 51
  • (B) 57
  • (C) 61
  • (D) 63
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 61

Explanation: The pattern is + 4, + 8, + 12, + 16......
So, missing term = 41 + 20 = 61.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
325, 259, 204, 160, 127, 105, ?
  • (A) 94
  • (B) 96
  • (C) 98
  • (D) 100
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 94

Explanation: The pattern is - 66, - 55, - 44, - 33, - 22, .....
So, missing term = 105 - 11 = 94.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 28 | Page : 7

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning