πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. daftafoni means advisement
II. imodafta means misadvise
III. imolokti means misconduct

Which word could mean "statement"?
  • (A) kratafoni
  • (B) kratadafta
  • (C) loktifoni
  • (D) daftaimo
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) kratafoni
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. lelibroon means yellow hat
II. plekafroti means flower garden
III. frotimix means garden salad

Which word could mean "yellow flower"?
  • (A) lelifroti
  • (B) lelipleka
  • (C) plekabroon
  • (D) frotibroon
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) lelipleka

Explanation: Leli means yellow; broon means hat; pleka means flower; froti means garden; mix means salad. Therefore, lelipleka means yellow flower.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. myncabel means saddle horse
II. conowir means trail ride
III. cabelalma means horse blanket

Which word could mean "horse ride"?
  • (A) cabelwir
  • (B) conocabel
  • (C) almamyn
  • (D) conoalma
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cabelwir
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. dionot means oak tree
II. blyonot means oak leaf
III. blycrin means maple leaf

Which word could mean "maple syrup"?
  • (A) blymuth
  • (B) hupponot
  • (C) patricrin
  • (D) crinweel
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) patricrin
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. tamceno means sky blue
II. cenorax means blue cheese
III. aplmitl means star bright

Which word could mean "bright sky"?
  • (A) cenotam
  • (B) mitltam
  • (C) raxmitl
  • (D) aplceno
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) mitltam

Explanation: Tam means sky; ceno means blue; rax means cheese; apl means star; and mitl means bright. So, mitltam means bright sky.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. dionot means oak tree
II. blyonot means oak leaf
III. blycrin means maple leaf

Which word could mean "maple syrup"?
  • (A) blymuth
  • (B) hupponot
  • (C) patricrin
  • (D) crinweel
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) patricrin

Explanation: In this language, the adjective follows the noun. From dionot and blyonot, you can determine that 'onot' means oak. From blyonot and blycrin, you can determine that bly means leaf. Therefore, crin means maple. Because the adjective maple comes after the noun, patricrin is the only possible choice.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. dionot means oak tree
II. blyonot means oak leaf
III. blycrin means maple leaf

Which word could mean "maple syrup"?
  • (A) blymuth
  • (B) hupponot
  • (C) patricrin
  • (D) crinweel
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) patricrin

Explanation: In this language, the adjective follows the noun. From dionot and blyonot, you can determine that 'onot' means oak. From blyonot and blycrin, you can determine that bly means leaf. Therefore, crin means maple. Because the adjective maple comes after the noun, patricrin is the only possible choice.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
I. gemolinea means fair warning
II. gerimitu means report card
III. gilageri means weather report

Which word could mean "fair weather"?
  • (A) gemogila
  • (B) gerigeme
  • (C) gemomitu
  • (D) gerimita
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) gemogila

Explanation: Gemo means fair; linea means warning; geri means report;mitumeans card; and gilameans weather. Thus, gemogila is the correct choice.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
m _ nm _ n _ an _ a _ ma _
  • (A) aamnan
  • (B) ammanm
  • (C) aammnn
  • (D) amammn
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) aammnn

Explanation: The series is man/man/man/man/man. Thus, the pattern 'man' is repeated.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
_bcc _ ac _ aabb _ ab _ cc
  • (A) aabca
  • (B) abaca
  • (C) bacab
  • (D) bcaca
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) bacab

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 28 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning