πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 96
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 32
  • (C) 64
  • (D) 96
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 96

Explanation: Each term of the series is obtained by multiplying the preceding term by 2.
So, 96 is wrong and must be replaced by (64 x 2) i.e. 128.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
3, 4, 10, 32, 136, 685, 4116
  • (A) 10
  • (B) 32
  • (C) 136
  • (D) 4116
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 32

Explanation: The correct pattern is x 1 + 1, x 2 + 2, x 3 + 3, x 4 + 4,.....
So, 32 is wrong and must be replaced by (10 x 3 + 3) i.e. 33.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
105, 85, 60, 30, 0, - 45, - 90
  • (A) 105
  • (B) 60
  • (C) 0
  • (D) -45
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 0

Explanation: The correct pattern is - 20, - 25, - 30,.....
So, 0 is wrong and must be replaced by (30 - 35) i.e. - 5.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
206, 221, 251, 296, 356, ?
  • (A) 416
  • (B) 426
  • (C) 430
  • (D) 431
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 431
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the one which is different from other three responses.
  • (A) ACXZ
  • (B) FHSU
  • (C) ACXY
  • (D) PRUW
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ACXY
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the one which is different from other three responses
  • (A) Ear
  • (B) Liver
  • (C) Kidney
  • (D) Lungs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Ear
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In the following questions, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following

1) Curd 2) grass 3) butter 4) milk 5) cow
  • (A) 5,2,3,4,1
  • (B) 4,2,5,3,1
  • (C) 2,5,4,3,1
  • (D) 5,2,4,1,3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 5,2,4,1,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. select the related letter/word/number/figure from the given alternatives.
Receptionist : office :: Hostess : ?
  • (A) Aircraft
  • (B) Crew
  • (C) Host
  • (D) Airport
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Airport
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. select the related letter/word/number/figure from the given alternatives.
NUMBER : UNBMRE : : GHOST : ?
  • (A) HOGTS
  • (B) HOGST
  • (C) HGSOT
  • (D) HGOTS
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) HGOTS
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. select the one which is different from the other responses.
  • (A) BGNI
  • (B) CHOJ
  • (C) DIPL
  • (D) EJQL
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) DIPL

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 28 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning