πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?
  • (A) 30
  • (B) 36
  • (C) 39
  • (D) 49
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 39

Explanation: The pattern is + 3, + 5, + 7, + 9, .....
So, missing term = 28 + 11 = 39.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
5760, 960, ?, 48, 16, 8
  • (A) 120
  • (B) 160
  • (C) 192
  • (D) 240
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 192

Explanation: The pattern is ÷ 6, ÷ 5, ÷ 4, ÷ 3, ÷ 2.
So, missing term = 960 - 5 = 192.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
45, 54, 47, ?, 49, 56, 51, 57, 53
  • (A) 48
  • (B) 50
  • (C) 55
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 55

Explanation: The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 45, 47, 49, 51, 53 and II. 54, ?, 56, 57
Clearly, II consists of consecutive natural numbers, starting from 54.
So, missing term = 55.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
3, 8, 13, 24, 41, ?
  • (A) 70
  • (B) 75
  • (C) 80
  • (D) 85
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 70

Explanation: The pattern followed is : nth term + (n + l)th term + (n + 1) = (n + 2)th term.
Thus, 1st term + 2nd term + 2 = 3rd term; 2nd term + 3rd term + 3 = 4th term and so on.
So, missing term = 6th term = 4th term + 5th term + 5 = 24 + 41 + 5 = 70.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
10, 14, 26, 42, 70, ?
  • (A) 100
  • (B) 102
  • (C) 106
  • (D) 114
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 114
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ?
  • (A) 85
  • (B) 86
  • (C) 87
  • (D) 88
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 88

Explanation: The pattern is + 8, + 10, + 12, + 14, .....
So, missing term = 70 + 18 = 88.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series:
8, 28, 116, 584, ?
  • (A) 1752
  • (B) 3502
  • (C) 3504
  • (D) 3508
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3508

Explanation: The pattern is x 3 + 4, x 4 + 4, x 5 + 4,..... So, missing term = 584 x 6 + 4 = 3508.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
121, 143, 165, 186, 209
  • (A) 143
  • (B) 165
  • (C) 186
  • (D) 209
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 186

Explanation: Each term in the series is obtained by adding 22 to the preceding term.

So, 186 is wrong and must be replaced by (165 + 22) i.e. 187.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
6, 15, 35, 77, 165, 221
  • (A) 35
  • (B) 77
  • (C) 165
  • (D) 15
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 165

Explanation: The terms of the series are products of two consecutive prime numbers i.e. (2 x 3),
(3 x 5), (5 x 7), (7 x 11),.....
So, 165 is wrong and must be replaced by (11 x 13) i.e. 143.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83
  • (A) 13
  • (B) 21
  • (C) 32
  • (D) 47
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 47

Explanation: The correct pattern is + 5, + 8, + 11, + 14,.....
So, 47 is wrong and must be replaced by (32 + 14) i.e. 46.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 28 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning