πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Customs
  • (B) Service tax
  • (C) Income tax
  • (D) Sales tax
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sales tax

Explanation: All other taxes are levied and collected by the centre.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Electricity
  • (B) Telephone
  • (C) Telegram
  • (D) Post
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Electricity

Explanation: All except Electricity are means of communication.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Happy
  • (B) Delighted
  • (C) Annoyed
  • (D) Elated
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Annoyed
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Ample
  • (B) Copious
  • (C) Plentiful
  • (D) Abundance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Abundance

Explanation: All others are adjective.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Friendship
  • (B) Attachment
  • (C) Intimacy
  • (D) Enmity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Enmity
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Investigation
  • (B) Analysis
  • (C) Search
  • (D) Conclusion
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Conclusion

Explanation: All others are preliminary stages of an experiment.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Scoop
  • (B) Corner
  • (C) Bunker
  • (D) Bully
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Bunker
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Den
  • (B) Roof
  • (C) Burrow
  • (D) Nest
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Roof

Explanation:

Let's analyze the options:

  • Den: A den is a home or shelter for certain animals, like a lion or bear.
  • Roof: A roof is part of a building, not necessarily associated with animal homes.
  • Burrow: A burrow is a home or shelter typically used by small animals like rabbits or rodents.
  • Nest: A nest is a home for birds or other animals.

The odd one out is Roof because it refers to a part of a human-made structure, while the others (Den, Burrow, Nest) are natural shelters used by animals.

So, the correct answer is: (B) Roof.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Owl
  • (B) Eagle
  • (C) Hawk
  • (D) Parrot
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Parrot
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative:
  • (A) Acharya Kripalini
  • (B) C.V.Raman
  • (C) Raja Gopalchari
  • (D) Radhakrishnan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Acharya Kripalini

Explanation: All except Acharya Kripalini are Bharat Ratna awardees.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 1

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning