πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Collection
  • (B) Compilation
  • (C) Cluster
  • (D) Assemblage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cluster

Explanation: All except Cluster denote collections of selected items.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Anger
  • (B) Grief
  • (C) Humorous
  • (D) Kindness
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Humorous

Explanation: All except Humorous are nouns, while Humorous is an adjective.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Gloomy
  • (B) Calm
  • (C) Dull
  • (D) Distress
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Distress

Explanation: All except Distress are adjectives, while Distress is a noun.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Dentine
  • (B) Incisor
  • (C) Canine
  • (D) Premolar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Dentine

Explanation: All except Dentine are types of teeth, while dentine is a part of tooth.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Ranthambor
  • (B) Sunderban
  • (C) Kaziranga
  • (D) Gangtok
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Gangtok

Explanation: All except Gangtok are animal sanctuaries, while Gangtok is the capital city of Sikkim.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
  • (A) Sparrow
  • (B) Eagle
  • (C) Hawk
  • (D) Vulture
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sparrow

Explanation: All except Sparrow are flesh-eating birds.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series....
2, 6, 12, ?, 30
  • (A) 18
  • (B) 26
  • (C) 20
  • (D) 24
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 20
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete . bca_b_aabc_a_caa
  • (A) c b a b
  • (B) b a c c
  • (C) a c a b
  • (D) b c b b
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) a c a b
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series.....
36, 34, 30, 28, 24, ?
  • (A) 23
  • (B) 22
  • (C) 20
  • (D) 26
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 22
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one/two terms missing. Choose the correct alternatives from the given ones that will complete the series. b 3 P, c 6 R, d 12 T, e 24 V, ?
  • (A) g 48 X
  • (B) f 46 X
  • (C) f 48 W
  • (D) f 48 X
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) f 48 X

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 5

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning