πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Protect
2. Pressure
3. Relief
4. Rain
5. Flood
  • (A) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5
  • (B) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
  • (C) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3
  • (D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Presentation
2. Recommendation
3. Arrival
4. Discussion
5. Introduction
  • (A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2
  • (B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1
  • (C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
  • (D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statements : Some Poets are poems. No poem is song.

Conclusions :
I. Some Poems are not songs.
II. Some songs are poems.
  • (A) Only I conclusion follows
  • (B) Only II conclusion follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Only I conclusion follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : All the harmoniums are instruments. All instruments are flutes.

Conclusion :
I. All the flutes are instruments.
II. All the harmoniums are flutes.
  • (A) Only I conclusion follows.
  • (B) Only II conclusion follows.
  • (C) Either I or II follows.
  • (D) Neither I nor II follows.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Only II conclusion follows.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some pearls are jewels. Some Jewels are ornaments.

Conclusion :
I. Some jewels are pearls.
II. Some ornaments are jewels.
  • (A) Only Conclusion I follows.
  • (B) Only Conclusion I follows.
  • (C) Either I or II follows.
  • (D) Both I and II follows.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both I and II follows.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some kings are queens. All the queens are beautiful.

Conclusion :
I. All the kings are beautiful
II. All the queens are kings.
  • (A) Only I foloows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some papers are pens. All the pencils are pens.

Conclusion :
I. Some pens are pearls.
II. Some pens are papers.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Only II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some hens are cows. All the cows are horses.

Conclusion :
I. Some horses are hens.
II. Some hens are horses.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Both I and II follows.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both I and II follows.
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some dogs are bats. Some bats are cats.

Conclusion :
I. Some dogs are cats.
II. Some cats are dogs.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : All the pencils are pens. All the pens are Inks.

Conclusion :
I.All the pencils are inks.
II. Some inks are pencils.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Both I and II follows.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both I and II follows.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning