πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series....
70, 71, 76, ? , 81, 86, 70, 91
  • (A) 71
  • (B) 70
  • (C) 96
  • (D) 80
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 70
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series....
CAT, FDW, IGZ, ?
  • (A) LJC
  • (B) KJA
  • (C) LHD
  • (D) KTC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) LJC
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series....
LXF, MTJ, NPN, OLR, ?
  • (A) PPV
  • (B) PHV
  • (C) PIU
  • (D) PJW
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) PHV
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: The number of letters skipped in between two adjacent letters in this series increases by multiples of 2. Which of the following series does not observe the rule given above?
  • (A) HKPWF
  • (B) JMRYG
  • (C) EHMTC
  • (D) ADIPY
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) JMRYG
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Complete the series....
121, 144, 289, 324, 529, 576, ?
  • (A) 900
  • (B) 841
  • (C) 961
  • (D) 729
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 841
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Direction: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete . a _ ca _ ca _ caa _
  • (A) caac
  • (B) caca
  • (C) ccca
  • (D) cacc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) cacc
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it?
  • (A) His father’s
  • (B) His son
  • (C) His nephew’s
  • (D) His own
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) His son
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A man said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man ?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Daughter
  • (C) Grand daughter
  • (D) Mother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sister

Explanation: Your mother's husband — Your father; Your father's sister — Your aunt.

So, lady's aunt is man's aunt and therefore lady is man's sister.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Suresh introduces a man as “He is the son of the woman who is the mother of the husband of my mother”. How is Suresh related to the man ?
  • (A) Uncle
  • (B) Son
  • (C) Grandson
  • (D) Cousin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Son

Explanation: Husband of Suresh's mother means father of Suresh. Mother of Suresh's father means grandmother of Suresh. The son of grandmother means either father or uncle. Therefore, Suresh is the son of that man

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Suresh’s sister is the wife of Ram. Ram is Rani’s brother. Ram’s father is Madhur. Sheetal is Ram’s grandmother. Rema is Sheetal’s daughter-in-law. Rohit is Rani’s brother’s son. Who is Rohit to Suresh?
  • (A) Brother-in-law
  • (B) Son
  • (C) Nephew
  • (D) Brother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Nephew

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning