πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : Some cows are crows. Some crows are elephants.

Conclusion :
I.Some cows are elephants.
II. All crows are elephant.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Statement : All the poets are goats. Some goats are trees.

Conclusion :
I.Some poets are trees.
II. Some trees are goats.
  • (A) Only I follows
  • (B) Only II follows
  • (C) Either I or II follows
  • (D) Neither I or II follows
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Only II follows
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
70, 71, 76, __, 81, 86, 70, 91.
  • (A) 70
  • (B) 71
  • (C) 80
  • (D) 96
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 70

Explanation: In this series, 5 is added to the previous number; the number 70 is inserted as every third number.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill in the blank?
8, 43, 11, 41, __, 39, 17.
  • (A) 8
  • (B) 14
  • (C) 43
  • (D) 44
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 14

Explanation: This is a simple alternating addition and subtraction series. The first series begins with 8 and adds 3; the second begins with 43 and subtracts 2.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
VI, 10, V, 11, __, 12, III.
  • (A) II
  • (B) IV
  • (C) IX
  • (D) 14
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) IV
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
(1/9), (1/3), 1, ____ , 9.
  • (A) (2/3)
  • (B) 3
  • (C) 6
  • (D) 27
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
83, 73, 93, 63, __, 93, 43.
  • (A) 33
  • (B) 53
  • (C) 73
  • (D) 93
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 53
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
15, __, 27, 27, 39, 39.
  • (A) 51
  • (B) 39
  • (C) 23
  • (D) 15
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 15
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
72, 76, 73, 77, 74, __, 75.
  • (A) 70
  • (B) 71
  • (C) 75
  • (D) 78
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 78
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. What number should fill the blank?
J14, L16, __, P20, R22.
  • (A) S24
  • (B) N18
  • (C) M18
  • (D) T24
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) N18

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 41 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning